Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 176
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-35
[ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
Inspection 1 Wheel Sensor System
EFS003GZ
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
DTC C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104, C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 or C1115
First use CONSULT-II self-diagnosis results to determine positions of malfunctioning wheel sensors. Then
inspect parts and determine which parts to replace.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39 and wheel sensor of malfunc-
tion code. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Disconnect connector from wheel sensor of malfunction code No.
2.
Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
3.
Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
4.
Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK TIRE
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.
CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to
or
.
Is axial end play within specifications?
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> Repair as necessary. Refer to
FAX-9, "WHEEL HUB AND KNUCKLE"
.
Then retest.
5.
SENSOR ROTOR INSPECTION
Check for damage to sensor rotor teeth.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace sensor rotor. Refer to
.
BRC-36
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
6.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2.
Check resistance between harness connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG?
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair the circuit.
7.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of mal-
function code No.
2.
Check continuity between both wiring harness ends.
OK or NG?
OK
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NG
>> Repair the circuit.
Inspection 2 ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) System
EFS003H0
DTC C1110
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Does anything other than “CONTROLLER FAILURE” appear on self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Repair or replace the items indicated. Then perform self-diagnosis again.
NO
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Then perform ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0148E
Sensor
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector - terminal
Wire color
Connector - terminal
Wire color
Front LH
E39 - 46
G
E16 - 6
G
Yes
E39 - 45
R
E16 - 7
R
Front RH
E39 - 34
P
E2 - 5
P
E39 - 33
L
E2 - 4
L
Rear (2WD)
E39 - 36
W
C6 - 9
W
E39 - 37
B
C6 - 8
B
Rear LH (4WD)
E39 - 36
W
C6 - 9
W
E39 - 37
B
C6 - 8
B
Rear RH (4WD)
E39 - 42
LG
C6 - 1
LG
E39 - 43
PU
C6 - 2
PU
Continuity should exist.
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
CONTROLLER FAILURE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-37
[ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
Inspection 3 Pressure Switch and Circuit Between Pressure Switch and ABS
Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit)
EFS003H1
NOTE:
Pressure switch applies to 2WD models only.
DTC C1142
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
Does “PRESS SEN CIRCUIT” appear on self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection is completed.
2.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
1.
Disconnect pressure switch connector E91 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
E39. Then reconnect them securely.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> Poor connection of connectors. Repair or replace suspect connector. Perform self-diagnosis
again.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECKING PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect pressure switch connector E91 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
E39.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E39 and pressure switch harness
connector E91.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the suspect harness.
4.
CHECKING PRESSURE SWITCH
Check pressure switch value on “DATA MONITOR”.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> Inspection is completed.
NG
>> Pressure switch malfunction. Replace pressure switch. Refer to
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control
unit)
(Harness connector
E39)
Pressure
switch
(Harness con-
nector E91)
Continuity
3 (R/W)
2 (R/W)
Yes
LFIA0181E
Condition
Data monitor display
Brake pedal depressed
ON
When brake pedal is released.
OFF
BRC-38
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Inspection 4 Solenoid Valve and Circuits
EFS003H2
DTC C1120, C1121, C1122, C1123, C1124, C1125, C1126 or C1127
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
Do above items appear on self-diagnosis results display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection is completed.
2.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39. Then reconnect it securely.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis again.
Do any self-diagnosis items appear?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Poor connection. Repair or replace the connector.
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
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