Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 404
DLN-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2. Check the 10A fuse (#6).
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between AWD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5. Check the continuity between AWD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
AWD control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B75
9
M68
15R
Yes
AWD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B75
9
Ground
No
AWD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B75
10
Ground
Yes
11
HEAVY TIGHT-CORNER BRAKING SYMPTOM OCCURS
DLN-61
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
HEAVY TIGHT-CORNER BRAKING SYMPTOM OCCURS
Description
INFOID:0000000011278347
Heavy tight-corner braking symptom occurs when the vehicle is driven and the steering wheel is turned fully to
either side after the engine is started.
NOTE:
Light tight-corner braking symptom may occur depending on driving conditions. This is not malfunction.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278348
1.
PERFORM ECM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK AWD SOLENOID
Perform the trouble diagnosis of the AWD solenoid. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ELECTRIC CONTROLLED COUPLING
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Set the transaxle to neutral. Release the parking brake.
3. Lift up the vehicle.
4. Rotate the propeller shaft by hand.
5. Hold rear wheel of right and left lightly.
Does rear wheel rotate?
YES
>> Replace electric controlled coupling for mechanical malfunction (clutch sticking etc.). Refer to
DLN-115, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Check each harness connector pin terminal for disconnection.
DLN-62
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
VEHICLE DOES NOT ENTER AWD MODE
VEHICLE DOES NOT ENTER AWD MODE
Description
INFOID:0000000011278349
Vehicle does not enter 4-wheel drive mode even though AWD warning is not displayed.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278350
1.
CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY (COMBINATION METER)
Perform the trouble diagnosis of combination meter. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT
Check “PARKING BRAKE SW SIG” in “Data Monitor” for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
BRC-113, "Component Function Check"
.
3.
CRUISE TEST
Drive the vehicle for a period of time.
Does any symptom occur?
YES
>> Replace electric controlled coupling for mechanical malfunction (mechanical engagement of
clutch is not possible). Refer to
DLN-115, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Check each harness connector pin terminal for disconnection.
Monitor Item
Condition
Status
PARKING BRAKE SW SIG
When the parking brake pedal is operation.
On
When the parking brake pedal is not operation.
Off
AWD HIGH TEMP IS DISPLAYED ON INFORMATION DISPLAY
DLN-63
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
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AWD HIGH TEMP IS DISPLAYED ON INFORMATION DISPLAY
Description
INFOID:0000000011278351
While driving, AWD warning (AWD High Temp. Stop vehicle) is displayed on information display (combination
meter).
• This symptom protects drivetrain parts when a heavy load is applied to the electric controlled coupling and
multiple disc clutch temperature increases. Also, optional distribution of torque sometimes becomes rigid
before AWD warning (AWD High Temp. Stop vehicle) is displayed. Both cases are not malfunction. Refer to
.
• When this symptom occurs, stop vehicle and allow it to idle for some times. Displays will stop and system
will be restored.
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