Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 1192
TM-140
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011279359
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Secondary pressure solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• Selector shock is large
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0778” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011279360
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0778
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid “B” Electrical)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained
for 0.48 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground.
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F75
39
Ground
Not existed
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-220, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
TM-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011279361
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Secondary pressure solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• Selector shock is large
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0779” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011279362
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
P0779
Pressure control solenoid B Intermittent
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.2 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0778 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted to power sup-
ply.
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
39
F74
3
Existed
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-220, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
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