Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 483
EC-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2
1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA0079ZZ
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011277949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (MAF sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
• Traveling control mode (Accelerator angle variation control)
• Traveling control mode (Engine output control)
• Device fix mode
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0101
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air Flow
″A″ circuit range/
performance)
• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under light load driving
condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under heavy load driving
condition.
Selector lever
Suitable position
Vehicle speed
40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
EC-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277950
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
−
Voltage
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F22
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F22
2
F51
34
Existed
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
7.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-210, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-333, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-22, "Removal and Installation"
.
9.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to
EC-203, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000011277951
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F22
3
F51
35
Existed
Monitor item
Condition
Value
MASS AIR
FLOW SENSOR
(Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3500 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
3500- 4100 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
5000 - 5600 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*
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