Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 525
EC-368
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278079
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P052A or P052B is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT>>GO TO 3.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK VTC POSITION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
3. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication value is between
−5°C (23°F) and 45°C (113°F).
4. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “INT/V TIM (B1)”.
6. Check that the data monitor item indicates as follows:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check that oil pressure warning lamp is not illuminated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Perform Component Inspection of the intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-370, "Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Perform Component Inspection of the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
nent Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)"
Item
Value (
°CA)
INT/V TIM (B1)
10
± 2
PBIA8559J
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
EC-369
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Perform Component Inspection of the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Perform Component Inspection of the camshaft position sensor. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
1. Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft front end
2. Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
front end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
10.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-50, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to
EM-77, "Inspection After Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000011278080
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
JPBIA5855ZZ
EC-370
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000011278081
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals as per
the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA2107ZZ
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
EC-371
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing intermediate lock
control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it.
Check that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing intermedi-
ate lock control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position sensor)
INFOID:0000000011278082
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
.
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-2
Check the resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
Component Inspection (Camshaft position sensor)
INFOID:0000000011278083
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
JMBIA2107ZZ
PBIA9209J
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Resistance [at 25
°C (77°F)]
+
−
Terminal (Polarity)
1
2
Except 0 or
∞ Ω
3
2
3
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