Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 485
EC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
Monitor item
Condition
Value
MASS AIR
FLOW SENSOR
(Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3500 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
3500- 4100 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
5000 - 5600 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*
Monitor item
Condition
Value
MASS AIR
FLOW SENSOR
(Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3500 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
3500- 4100 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
5000 - 5600 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*
P0111 IAT SENSOR
EC-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0111 IAT SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011277955
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (High or low resistance in the IAT sensor circuit)
• IAT sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0111
IAT SENSOR 1 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit
range/performance bank 1)
The comparison result of signals transmitted to ECM from each tempera-
ture sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT sensor) shows
that the voltage signal of the IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is started with its cold state.
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
INT/A TEMP SEN
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
25 (77)
1.9 - 2.1 (V)
EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0111 IAT SENSOR
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277956
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-210, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000011277957
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
INT/A TEMP SEN
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
25 (77)
1.9 - 2.1 (V)
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011277958
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Intake air temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277959
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0112
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit low
bank 1)
An excessively low voltage from the intake air temperature sensor is sent
to ECM.
P0113
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit high
bank 1)
An excessively high voltage from the intake air temperature sensor is sent
to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F31
4
Ground
5 V
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