Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 1198
TM-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011279385
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Primary pressure solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• Selector shock is large
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0967” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011279386
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0967
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B Control Circuit
High)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.2 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0966 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
40
F74
2
Existed
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> There is malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-220, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
2
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
TM-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011279387
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Output speed sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Output speed sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P2765
INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor B Circuit)
When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:
1.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied:
-
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
-
After range change completion, it spends 2 seconds or more.
2.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is
maintained for 5 seconds:
-
Secondary pulley speed: Less than 149 rpm
-
Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
3.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is
maintained for 0.5 seconds:
-
10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed: 1000 rpm or more
-
Now secondary pulley speed: 0 rpm
4.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is
maintained for 5 seconds:
-
Range: D or L
-
Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
-
Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
-
Secondary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
-
Input speed: 300 rpm or more
-
The difference between engine speed and primary pulley speed is
1,000 rpm or less
-
The difference between engine speed and input speed is 1,000 rpm
or less
-
The difference between primary pulley speed and input speed is
1,000 rpm or less
-
Lock-up command is being given (except for slip lock-up)
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
-
When any of following items are satisfied:
•
Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley speed: More than 2.9
•
Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley speed: Less than 0.3
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
TM-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2765” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011279388
1.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect output speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Selector lever
: “D” position
Engine speed
: 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed
: 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
+
−
Voltage
Output speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F77
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Output speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F77
1
Ground
Existed
Output speed sensor
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F77
2
F75
34
Existed
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