Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 487
EC-216
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011277964
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277965
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0117
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit low)
An excessively low voltage from the engine coolant temperature sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0118
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit high)
An excessively high voltage from the engine coolant temperature sensor is
sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx. )
ECT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F61
1
Ground
5 V
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-217
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-215, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000011277966
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor.
+
−
Continuity
ECT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
1
F51
28
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
2
F51
27
Existed
EC-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
ECT sensor
Condition
Resistance
(k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011277967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
FAIL-SAFE
• The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle
position to be within +10 degrees.
• The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition. So, the
acceleration will be poor.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277968
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0122
TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch
″A″
circuit low)
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
P0123
TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch
″A″
circuit high)
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
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