Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 273
DAS
U1A35-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION
DAS-263
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
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U1A35-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011277434
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
• Active Trace Control function
• Active Ride Control function
• Active Engine Brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U1A35-00” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
DAS-263, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277435
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
1. Select “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
2. Check malfunction between each control unit connected to chassis control module.
Check the result of “PRESENT”?
>> Refer to
LAN-9, "CAN Communication Control Circuit"
.
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“ABS” other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1A35-00
BRAKE CONTROL COMM
(Brake control communication)
A calculated signal value differs between a signal transmitted from the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) and a signal received from chassis control mod-
ule via CAN communication.
DAS-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
U1A35-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.
3. Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
DAS-181, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals (CAN communication
line) or damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
DAS-181, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 4.
4.
PFEFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]
With CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Connect chassis control module harness connector.
2. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
Is DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A35-00” or other DTC detected?
YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to
DAS-260, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES (“U1A35-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to
DAS-286, "Removal and Installation"
YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO
>> Inspection End.
DAS
U1A36-00 BCM/IPDM COMMUNICATION
DAS-265
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
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U1A36-00 BCM/IPDM COMMUNICATION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011277436
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• BCM
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
• Active Trace Control function
• Active Ride Control function
• Active Engine Brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U1A36-00” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
DAS-265, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277437
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
1. Select “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
2. Check malfunction between each control unit connected to chassis control module.
Check the result of “PRESENT”?
>> Refer to
LAN-9, "CAN Communication Control Circuit"
.
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“BCM” other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1A36-00
BCM/IPDM COMM
(BCM/IPDM communication)
When chassis control module is not receiving CAN communication signal (be-
tween chassis control module and BCM) for 2 seconds or more.
DAS-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
U1A36-00 BCM/IPDM COMMUNICATION
2. Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.
3. Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK BCM
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM harness connector.
3. Check BCM harness connector terminals (CAN communication line) or damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 4.
4.
PFEFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (BCM)
With CONSULT
1. Connect BCM harness connector.
2. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM”.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM”.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Connect chassis control module harness connector.
2. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
Is DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A36-00” or other DTC detected?
YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to
DAS-260, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES (“U1A36-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to
DAS-286, "Removal and Installation"
YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO
>> Inspection End.
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