Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) — part 16
ECM-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0190 FRP SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
ECM-242, "Component Inspection"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702944
1.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Select “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT and check the indication under
the following condition.
+
Ground
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F15
11
Ground
Existed
E57
123
125
128
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F95
2
F15
33
Existed
Monitor Item
Condition
Indication
FUEL PRES SEN V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating tempera-
ture.)
820 – 1,140 mV
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
820 – 2,900 mV
P0190 FRP SENSOR
ECM-243
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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ECM
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WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F15
33
39
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
Approx. 0.82 – 1.14 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
Approx. 0.82 – 2.9 V
ECM-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702945
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (The EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702946
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0197
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature sensor low)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
P0198
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature sensor high)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
Intake and exhaust valve timing control does not function.
+
Ground
Voltage
EOT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F84
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
ECM-245
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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ECM
N
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ECM-245, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702947
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4.
Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F84
1
F15
32
Existed
+
−
EOT sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F84
2
F15
25
Existed
EOT sensor
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Tempera-
ture [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63 k
Ω
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00 k
Ω
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260 k
Ω
JMBIA0080ZZ
ECM-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702948
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel injector
• ECM
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702949
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
ECM-372, "Component Function Check"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0201
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1
ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit is open or shorted.
P0202
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2
ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit is open or shorted.
P0203
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3
ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit is open or shorted.
P0204
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4
ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit is open or shorted.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
ECM-247
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702950
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-247, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702951
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0222
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch “B”
circuit low)
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
P0223
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch “B”
circuit high)
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
• The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order
for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
• The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal con-
dition. So, the acceleration will be poor.
NOTE:
If throttle position sensor1 and 2 malfunction at the same time conducts following control.
• ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
ECM-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
+
Ground
Voltage
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
F45
2
Ground
Approx. 5 V
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F45
2
F16
60
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F45
4
F16
75
Existed
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
ECM-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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ECM
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2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
ECM-249, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-149, "Removal and Installa-
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702952
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever position to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-149, "Removal and Installa-
.
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F45
1
F16
63
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F16
63
75
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75 V
71
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 0.36 V
ECM-250
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702953
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.
One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.If
another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2.
Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sorsignal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted.
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted.
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
FAIL-SAFE
P0300
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0300
MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Random/multiple cylinder misfire detected)
Multiple cylinders misfire.
P0301
CYL 1 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected)
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
CYL 2 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected)
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
CYL 3 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected)
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
CYL 4 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected)
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
ECM-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
WITH CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and let it idle for about 35 minutes (except for Europe) or 15 minutes (for Europe).
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
Idle speed con-
trol
Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.
Recovery speed
control at decel-
erating
Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.
Idle neutral con-
trol
Stops idle neutral control.
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Base fuel sched-
ule
Base fuel schedule in the freeze frame data
±
10%
Engine coolant
temperature (T)
condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F), T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F), T should be higher than or equal
to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
ECM-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and let it idle for about 35 minutes.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702954
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE AND PCV HOSE
1.
Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2.
Listen for the sound of the intake air leakage.
3.
Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES
>> Discover air leakage location and repair. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part. Refer to
.
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
WITH CONSULT
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3.
Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Start engine.
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 20 minutes (except for Europe)
Approximately 10 minutes (for Europe)
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes (except for Europe)
Approximately 5 minutes (for Europe)
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 7 minutes (except for Europe)
Approximately 3.5 minutes (for Europe)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
ECM-253
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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2.
Listen to each fuel injector operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector, refer to
.
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked. Refer to
.
8.
Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50
cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
ECM-385, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Clicking sound should
be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be gener-
ated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be gener-
ated.
ECM-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). Refer
to
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). Refer to
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Release fuel pressure. Refer to
.
3.
Set a fuel pressure meter and check fuel pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to
FL-19, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.
CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing.
Idle speed: For procedure, refer to
, for specification, refer to
Ignition timing: For procedure, refer to
, for specification, refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Perform basic inspection. Refer to
.
13.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approx. 500 kPa (5.0 bar, 5.1 kg/cm
2
, 73 psi)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
ECM-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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ECM
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2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
ECM-165, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
.
15.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
WITH CONSULT
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT and check the indication under the
following condition.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F74
1
F16
64
Existed
2
72
+
Ground
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F74
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
Ground
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F16
64
Ground
Not existed
72
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.2 V
→
2.4 V*
ECM-256
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
ECM-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
16.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
17.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F15
28
(Mass air flow sensor
signal)
20
(sensor
ground)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.2 V
→
2.4 V*
P0327, P0328 KS
ECM-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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P0327, P0328 KS
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702955
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (The knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702956
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0327
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit low bank 1 or single
sensor)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
P0328
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit high bank 1 or single
sensor)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F153
2
F15
36
Existed
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