Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) — part 17
ECM-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0327, P0328 KS
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
ECM-258, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702957
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as follows.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F153
1
F15
40
Existed
Knock sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Approx. 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
ECM-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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ECM
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P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702958
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors [Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is open or shorted.]
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702959
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0335
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor “A” circuit)
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not detected by the ECM
during the first few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not
sent to ECM while the engine is running.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
ECM-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS)
ECM-261, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
5.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
1.
Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
.
2.
Look into the mounting hole
of the crankshaft position sensor
(POS) to check that there is no missing gear tooth in the signal
plate .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to
.
CKP sensor (POS)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F85
1
2
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 5 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F85
3
F15
48
Existed
JPBIA4623ZZ
P0335 CKP SENSOR
ECM-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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ECM
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P
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6.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
7.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702960
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4.
Remove the sensor.
+
Ground
Condition
Voltage
CKP sensor (POS)
Connector
Terminal
F85
1
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 5 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F85
2
F15
44
Existed
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F85
1
F15
21
Existed
ECM-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-2
Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-3
1.
Reconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
As shown in the figure, check the voltage between ECM termi-
nals under following conditions with metal bar such as screw
driver .
NOTE:
Use the metal bar which is not magnetized.
CAUTION:
Do not give a shock to the sensor tip.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS) 1. Refer to
.
PBIA9210J
CKP sensor (POS)
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Except 0
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3
2
3
JMBIA0285ZZ
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F15
48
44
When moves the metal bar to
the direction of sensor's normal
rotation
0 - 1 V
When moves the metal bar to
the direction of sensor's re-
versed rotation
4 - 5 V
P0340 CMP SENSOR
ECM-263
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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ECM
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P0340 CMP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702961
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
- The camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply circuit 2 is shorted.
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Camshaft (INT)
• Camshaft (EXT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply circuit 2 sensor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-264, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-264, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0340
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sensor “A” circuit bank 1
or single sensor)
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the first few seconds during
engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
ECM-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0340 CMP SENSOR
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702962
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check starting system. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-4
ECM-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning part.
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F37
1
2
Approx. 5 V
+
Ground
Voltage
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Connector
Terminal
F37
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F37
1
F15
43
Existed
P0340 CMP SENSOR
ECM-265
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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ECM
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6.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
ECM-266, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
.
10.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F37
2
F15
15
Existed
+
Ground
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F15
11
Ground
Existed
E57
123
125
128
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F37
3
F15
19
Existed
ECM-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0340 CMP SENSOR
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702963
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4.
Remove the sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-2
Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
.
JSBIA0599ZZ
PBIA9876J
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Except 0
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3
2
3
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
ECM-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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ECM
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P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702964
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Possible Cause
• Harness or connectors
- Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply 2 circuit is shorted.
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Exhaust camshaft
• Starter motor
• Starting circuit
• Battery deterioration
• Sensor power supply 1 circuit sensors
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idling.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Keep the engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0365
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sensor circuit bank 1)
• EVT control position sensor signal is not sent to ECM
during engine cranking.
• EVT control position sensor signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
• The pulse signal sent from the EVT control position sen-
sor to ECM is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
ECM-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702965
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check starting system. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 CIRCUIT
EVT control position sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminals
F36
1
2
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EVT control position sensor
Connector
Terminal
F36
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F36
1
F15
24
Existed
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
ECM-269
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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ECM
N
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ECM-307, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
ECM-270, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F36
2
F15
42
Existed
+
–
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F15
11
Ground
Existed
E57
123
125
128
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F36
3
F15
46
Existed
ECM-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
10.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702966
1.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the sensor mounting bolt.
3.
Disconnect the EVT control position sensor harness connector.
4.
Remove the EVT control position sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
2.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2
Check resistance between EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
JSBIA0599ZZ
PBIA9876J
EVT control position sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Except 0
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3
2
3
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
ECM-271
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
SEF484YB
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0420
TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency below threshold
bank 1)
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage ca-
pacity.
ECM-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
7.
Open engine hood.
8.
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.
9.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
CMPLT >> GO TO 4.
INCMP >> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT”.
NOTE:
It will take approximately 5 minutes.
If “CMPLT” is not displayed after 5 minutes, turn ignition switch OFF and cool down the engine. Retry from
step 1 when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
Does the indication change to “CMPLT”
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Open engine hood.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECM-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702968
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes, three way catalyst and muffler for dent.
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F16
57
59
Keeping engine speed at 2500
rpm constant under no load
The voltage fluctuation cycle takes
more than 5 seconds.
1 cycle : 0.6 - 1.0 V
→
0 - 0.3 V
→
0.6
- 1.0 V
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
ECM-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Follow the
.
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check the fuel injector. Refer to
ECM-372, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform
ECM-372, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
1:
Three way catalyst
2:
A/F sensor 1
3:
HO2S2
4:
Muffler
PBID0288J
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