Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 526

EC9-260

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0627 FUEL PUMP

P0627 FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309220

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC9-260, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309221

1.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

Visually check the fuel leakage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect fuel pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between fuel pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0627

LOW PRES PMP REL CIRC
(Fuel pump “A” control circuit/
open)
• 1.DEF: FAULT ALERTED

VIA THE CONTROL UNIT

• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE

LOWER LIMIT

• 3.DEF: PARAMETER AT

MINIMUM STOP

• 4.DEF: PARAMETER AT

MAXIMUM STOP

• Low fuel pressure is excessively low.
• Low fuel pressure is excessively high.

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel pump relay circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Fuel pump relay
• Fuel pressure sensor
• FPCM

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Fuel pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

F124

3

Ground

5 V

P0627 FUEL PUMP

EC9-261

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Disconnect fuel injector return pipes.

4.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to

EC9-260, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected again?

YES

>> Replace fuel pump (in fuel tank).

NO

>> Repair or replace fuel return circuit.

+

Continuity

Fuel pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F124

3

F82

55

Existed

+

Continuity

Fuel pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F124

1

F82

66

Existed

2

88

EC9-262

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P062B ECM

P062B ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309222

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC9-262, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309223

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 minute.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

5.

Perform the self-diagnosis.

Is the DTC P062B displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform

EC9-144, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P062B

COMPUTER
(Internal control module fuel
injector control performance)
• 1.DEF: —

ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.

ECM

P0638 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR FUNCTION

EC9-263

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P0638 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309224

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0638 is displayed with DTC P0120 or P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0120
or P2100. Refer to

EC9-108, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC9-263, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309225

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check electric throttle control actuator circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0638

INLET AIR FLAP POSITION
CTRL
(Throttle actuator control
range/performance bank 1)
• 1.DEF: NO RESPONSE

FROM THE VALVE MO-
TOR

• 2.DEF: INLET FLAP

BLOCKED CLOSED

• 3.DEF: INLET FLAP

BLOCKED OPEN

• 4.DEF: CLOSING OF AIR

INLET FLAP

• Throttle valve regulation error
• ECM detects an incorrect closed position of the

throttle valve.

• ECM detects an incorrect fully open position of

the throttle valve.

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Throttle valve stuck
• Throttle chamber clogged

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности