Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 416
ECK-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P025A FUEL PUMP
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 61) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 20A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace 20A fuse.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
89
F90
106
Existed
P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL
ECK-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECK
N
P
O
P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010434254
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434255
1.
CHECK COMMAND VOLTAGE
Check FPCM command voltage as the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE COMMAND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace FPCM. Refer to
ECK-404, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P025B
FUEL PUMP MODULE
CONTROL CIRCUIT
(Fuel pump module control
circuit range/performance)
• FPCM command circuit is open or short-
ed.
• ECU temperature is too high.
• Harness or connectors
(FPCM command circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• FPCM
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E59
13
29
Ignition switch: OFF
⇒
ON (fuel pump activated)
0 – 6.74 V
Ignition switch ON (fuel pump not activated)
0.05 V
+
−
Continuity
ECM
FPCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E59
13
B77
9
Existed
ECK-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER
P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289809
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check that “WATER TEMP” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
4.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
ECK-226, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289810
1.
PERFORM INJECTOR INSPECTION
Perform injector inspection for malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to
ECK-154, "Work Procedure (Fuel Injectors
ECK-155, "Work Procedure (Fuel Injection Quantity Check)"
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK FUEL RETURN HOSE
Check Fuel return hose.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0263
FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.1
(Cylinder 1 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH
The fuel calibration value for fuel injec-
tor is excessively low or high
• Fuel injector
• Injector code error
P0266
FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.2
(Cylinder 2 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH
P0269
FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.3
(Cylinder 3 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH
P0272
FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.4
(Cylinder 4 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH
P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER
ECK-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECK
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check fuel injector circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR STATE
Check fuel injector harness connector state.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE
Check low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCTS
Check intake air ducts.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
ECK-202, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)
INFOID:0000000010289811
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals.
Cylinder
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Fuel injector
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
No.1
F81
156
F155
1
Existed
160
2
No.2
153
F156
1
157
2
No.3
155
F157
1
159
2
No.4
154
F158
1
158
2
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