Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 417
ECK-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel injector. Refer to
EM-293, "Removal and Installation"
.
Fuel injector
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
150 – 250k
Ω
P0335 CKP SENSOR
ECK-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECK
N
P
O
P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289812
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle as per the following condition for at least 10 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-229, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289813
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK CKP SENSOR
ECK-230, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
ENGINE SPEED SENSOR SIG-
NAL
(Crankshaft position sensor “A” cir-
cuit)
• 1.DEF: NO SIGNAL
• 2.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• 3.DEF: —
• 4.DEF: INCORRECT NUMBER
OF CYCLES IN A GIVEN TIME
PERIOD
• 5.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL
SHAPE
• 6.DEF: FAULT ALERTED VIA
THE CONTROL UNIT
• 7.DEF: —
• 8.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• Crankshaft position sensor signal is not
detected by ECM when engine is run-
ning.
• Crankshaft position sensor signal is not
in the normal pattern when engine is run-
ning.
• The correlation between crankshaft posi-
tion sensor signal and camshaft position
sensor signal is out of the normal range.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Signal plate
• ECM
ENGINE SPEED
2,500 rpm
ECK-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
4.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping flywheel gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace signal plate.
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289814
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
1.
Disconnect CKP sensor harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between CKP sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CKP sensor.
CKP sensor
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
690
Ω
P0340 CMP SENSOR
ECK-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECK
N
P
O
P0340 CMP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289815
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0016, P0335, P0560, P0641, P0651, and P0657, perform the trou-
ble diagnosis for DTC P0016, P0335, P0560, P0641, P0651, and P0657. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0340 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-231, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289816
1.
CHECK CMP SENSOR-1
Visually check camshaft position (CMP) sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK CMP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check CMP sensor harness connector connection F118.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check CMP sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
CAMSHAFT SENSOR CIRCUIT
(Camshaft position sensor “A” cir-
cuit bank 1 or single sensor)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• 2.DEF: NO SIGNAL
• 3.DEF: INCORRECT NUMBER
OF CYCLES IN A GIVEN TIME
PERIOD
• 4.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-
ENCE.
• Camshaft position sensor signal is not
detected by ECM when engine is run-
ning.
• Camshaft position sensor signal is not
in the normal pattern when engine is
running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Signal plate
+
-
Continuity
ECM
CMP sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
41
F118
1
Existed
42
3
50
2
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