Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 211
ECH-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
B1904 DC/DC CONVERTER
B1904 DC/DC CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B1904 is displayed with DTC B1900 or B1901, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B1900 or B1901.
Refer to
or
.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 12 minutes or more to start this procedure.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.
3.
Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (Stop the engine.)
5.
Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.
6.
Check DTC.
Without CONSULT
1.
Activate stop/start system. Refer to
ECH-33, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description"
.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2.
Restart the engine.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-142, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500822
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to
.
4.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC B1904 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace DC/DC converter. Refer to
ECH-314, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1904
DC/DC CONVERTER
(DC/DC converter abnormality)
DC/DC converter function is malfunctioning.
DC/DC converter
P0001 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
ECH-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECH
N
P
O
P0001 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500328
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 4 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-143, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500329
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP HI CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP LO CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0001
FUEL VOLUME REGULATOR
(Fuel volume regulator)
• ECM detects a short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects a short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects a open circuit.
• Harness or connectors
(High pressure supply pump
circuit is open or shorted.)
• High pressure supply pump
+
-
Continuity
high pressure fuel pump
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
1
F17
95
Existed
+
-
Continuity
high pressure fuel pump
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
2
F17
96
Existed
ECH-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0001 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
ECH-144, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010828052
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.
High pressure fuel pump
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
−
30
°
C (
−
22
°
F)
0.39
Ω
20
°
C (68
°
F)
0.48
Ω
120
°
C (248
°
F)
0.67
Ω
P0010 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECH-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECH
N
P
O
P0010 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-145, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499883
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0010
CAMSHAFT POS ACTU-
ATOR A B1
(Camshaft position actua-
tor A bank 1)
• ECM detects a short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects a short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects a open circuit.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F93
2
Ground
Battery voltage
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F93
1
F17
88
Existed
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