Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 318
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
ECM-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
ECM-249, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-149, "Removal and Installa-
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702952
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever position to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-149, "Removal and Installa-
.
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F45
1
F16
63
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F16
63
75
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75 V
71
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 0.36 V
ECM-250
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702953
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.
One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.If
another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2.
Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sorsignal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted.
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted.
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
FAIL-SAFE
P0300
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0300
MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Random/multiple cylinder misfire detected)
Multiple cylinders misfire.
P0301
CYL 1 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected)
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
CYL 2 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected)
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
CYL 3 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected)
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
CYL 4 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected)
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
ECM-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
WITH CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and let it idle for about 35 minutes (except for Europe) or 15 minutes (for Europe).
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
Idle speed con-
trol
Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.
Recovery speed
control at decel-
erating
Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.
Idle neutral con-
trol
Stops idle neutral control.
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Base fuel sched-
ule
Base fuel schedule in the freeze frame data
±
10%
Engine coolant
temperature (T)
condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F), T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F), T should be higher than or equal
to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
ECM-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and let it idle for about 35 minutes.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702954
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE AND PCV HOSE
1.
Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2.
Listen for the sound of the intake air leakage.
3.
Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES
>> Discover air leakage location and repair. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part. Refer to
.
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
WITH CONSULT
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3.
Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Start engine.
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 20 minutes (except for Europe)
Approximately 10 minutes (for Europe)
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes (except for Europe)
Approximately 5 minutes (for Europe)
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 7 minutes (except for Europe)
Approximately 3.5 minutes (for Europe)
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