Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 312
P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
ECM-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702936
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9.
Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to
ECM-137, "Component Function Check"
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P014C
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor slow response - rich to lean
bank 1 sensor 1)
• The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal delays more than the speci-
fied time computed by ECM.
P014D
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor slow response - lean to rich
bank 1 sensor 1)
Data monitor item
Status
A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1)
PRSNT
ECM-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Refer to
ECM-137, "Component Function Check"
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
With CONSULT
1.
Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.
2.
Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “CMPLT” changed to “INCMP”, refer to
ECM-137, "Component Function Check"
Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Refer to
ECM-137, "Component Function Check"
.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-227, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
3.
Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±
15%?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
Data monitor item
Status
A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1)
CMPLT
P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
ECM-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
6.
Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
7.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
8.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-227, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702937
1.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
or
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
PBIB1216E
+
–
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F74
4
Ground
Battery voltage
ECM-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
ECM-165, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
ECM-182, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-147, "Removal and Installation"
9.
CHECK PCV VALVE
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace PCV valve. Refer to
ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component
.
+
–
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F74
1
F16
64
Existed
2
72
+
–
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F74
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
–
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F16
64
Ground
Not existed
72
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст