Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 689
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-331
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010589322
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 1 second or more.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (
−
side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010589323
1.
CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
With CONSULT
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0826
Up and Down Shift Switch Cir-
cuit
TCM monitors manual mode, non-manual
mode, up or down switch signal, and detects
as irregular when impossible input pattern oc-
curs 1 second or more.
• Manual mode switch
• Harness or connectors
(Manual mode switch circuit are open
or shorted.)
TM-332
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check manual mode switch. Refer to
TM-333, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.
4.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.
+
–
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT shift selector
Connector
Terminal
M9
7
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
8
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
9
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
11
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
CVT shift selector
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M9
7
M51
30
Existed
8
33
9
32
11
31
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-333
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010589324
1.
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the CVT shift selector assembly due to malfunction in manual mode switch. Refer to
382, "Removal and Installation"
CVT shift selector
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M9
7
Ground
Not existed
8
9
11
CVT shift selector
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M9
10
Ground
Existed
CVT shift selector
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
7 – 10
Manual shift gate position (neutral)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
8 – 10
Selector lever: DOWN (
−
side)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
9 – 10
Selector lever: UP (+ side)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
10 – 11
Manual shift gate position
Not existed
Other than the above
Existed
TM-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010589325
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
CAUTION:
Also keep the accelerator pedal position constant.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0841” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010589326
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-415, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P0841
FLUID PRESS SEN/SW A
(Transmission Fluid Pres-
sure Sensor/Switch “A” Cir-
cuit Range/Performance)
When all of the following conditions are sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11
V
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
• Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
• Secondary pulley speed: 250 rpm or more
• Target speed for shifting: Less than 0.1
seconds
• Primary pulley pressure is outside the
specified value.
• Harness or connectors
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Primary pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure sensor
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: Constant speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH)
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