Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 452
ECK-368
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
ECK-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER
Check the turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE EGR CIRCUIT AND LOW PRESSURE EGR CIRCUIT
Check the low pressure EGR circuit and high pressure EGR circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
ECK-369
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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A
ECK
N
P
O
P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290043
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle at least 15 seconds at 5 km/h (3.11 MPH) or more.
CAUTION:
Always drive the vehicle at safe speed.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-370, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290044
1.
PERFORM DIESEL FUEL FILTER WATER DRAINING
Perform diesel fuel filter water draining. Refer to
.
Water has been detected in the fuel filter?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK FUEL CONFORMITY
Check fuel conformity.
Is fuel normal?
YES
>> Replace fuel filter.
NO
>> Drain the fuel circuit and replace the fuel filter.
3.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check fuel heater and water level sensor harness connector connections.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL HEATER AND WATER LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check water level sensor power supply and ground circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2264
WTR DIESEL DETECTR
(Water in fuel sensor circuit)
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT ON THE
LINE OR PRESENCE OF WA-
TER IN THE DIESEL
• A signal from the detection sensor is
sent to ECM for 8 seconds.
• ECM detects detection sensor circuit is
open circuit for 8 seconds.
• Harness or connectors
(Detection sensor circuit is open.)
• Fuel heater and water in fuel level
sensor
• Fuel filter
ECK-370
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK FUEL HEATER AND WATER LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
Check water level sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuel heater and water level sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Voltage
Fuel heater and water level sensor
Connector
Terminal
F191
2
Ground
Battery voltage
5
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Fuel heater and water level
sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E59
24
F191
1
Existed
+
-
Continuity
Fuel heater and water level sensor
Connector
Terminal
E191
3
Ground
Existed
4
P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
ECK-371
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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ECK
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P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290045
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2452 is displayed with DTC P0651, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0651. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-372, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290046
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check the DPF differential pressure sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Check the DPF differential pressure sensor power supply.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2452
P/FLT DIFF PRS SEN
(Diesel particulate filter pressure
sensor “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• An excessively high voltage (more than
4.9 V) from diesel particulate filter pres-
sure sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively low voltage (less than
0.23 V) from diesel particulate filter
pressure sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(DPF differential pressure sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• DPF differential pressure sensor
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
DPF differential pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F11
1
Ground
5.0 V
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