Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 451
ECK-364
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2120 APP SENSOR
P2120 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290032
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-365, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290033
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Check the power supply of the APP sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check APP sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2120
PEDAL POTENTIOMETER CIR-
CUIT TRACK 2
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “D” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
signal is less than 0.04 V.
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
signal is more than 0.74 V.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• APP sensor 2
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E20
4
Ground
5.0 V
5
+
-
Continuity
ECM
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E59
23
E20
5
Existed
27
4
P2120 APP SENSOR
ECK-365
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECK
N
P
O
YES
>> Check ECM power supply circuit. Refer to
ECK-156, "ECM : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK APP CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check APP sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR
ECK-366, "Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010290034
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E59
21
E20
1
Existed
22
6
30
2
31
3
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
E59
31
30
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
22
21
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
ECK-366
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2226 BARO SENSOR
P2226 BARO SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290035
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-367, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290036
1.
CHECK ECM AIR INLET VISUALLY
Check if foreign matter is blocking the air inlet for ECM.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
ECK-399, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Remove foreign matter.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2226
ATMOS PRESS SEN
(Barometric pressure sensor “A”
circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 3.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL
SHAPE
• Barometric pressure sensor (built-into ECM) signal re-
mains less than 0.3 V for 2.5 seconds.
• Barometric pressure sensor (built-into ECM) signal re-
mains more than 4.95 V for 2.5 seconds.
• Barometric pressure differs from the calculated value
more than 50 hPa (0.05 bar, 0.051 kg/cm
2
, 0.145 psi).
ECM
P2263 TC SYSTEM
ECK-367
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECK
N
P
O
P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290041
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2263 is displayed with following DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for following DTC.
Refer to
• P0001, P0002, P0045, P0105, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0217, P0402,
P0409, P0487, P0488, P0627, P0641 and P0651.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P2263 can not be duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-368, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290042
1.
CHECK AIR FILTER
Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check exhaust gas leak.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
ECK-198, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2263
BOOST PRESSURE CIR-
CUIT
(Turbocharger/supercharg-
er boost system perfor-
mance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUT-
SIDE LOWER LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUT-
SIDE UPPER LIMIT
• 3.DEF: PARAMETER AT
MAXIMUM STOP
• 4.DEF: PARAMETER AT
MINIMUM STOP
• Differences between boost pressure
and target value are less than -150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too high)
• Differences between boost pressure
and target value are more than 150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too low)
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor 2)
• Vacuum air circuit
• Air filter
• Turbocharger
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Low pressure EGR circuit
• High pressure EGR circuit
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
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