Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 556
EC9-380
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P2626 A/F SENSOR
P2626 A/F SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309403
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P2626 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
EC9-380, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309404
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check A/F sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check A/F sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2626
PROPOR RICH SEN CIRC
(O2 sensor pumping current trim cir-
cuit/open bank 1 sensor 1)
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
ECM detects air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
circuit is open circuit.
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor circuit is open.)
• A/F sensor
+
-
Continuity
ECM
A/F sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
89
F75
3
Existed
F83
115
6
116
2
119
1
P2626 A/F SENSOR
EC9-381
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
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5.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR
Replace A/F sensor.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
EC9-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P2681 ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE
P2681 ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309405
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-382, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309406
1.
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Check the battery voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery. Refer to
PG-136, "FOR MAINTENANCE REQUIRED BAT-
TERY MODELS : How to Handle Battery"
(for maintenance required battery models) or
"FOR MAINTENANCE FREE BATTERY MODELS : How to Handle Battery"
(for maintenance free
battery models).
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant bypass valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between engine coolant bypass valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2681
COOLANT CIRC SWITCH-
ING S/V
(Engine coolant bypass valve
control circuit/open)
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT
TO EARTH
• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT
TO +12V
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• ECM detects engine coolant bypass valve cir-
cuit is short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects engine coolant bypass valve cir-
cuit is short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects engine coolant bypass valve cir-
cuit is open circuit.
• Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant bypass valve con-
trol solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Engine coolant bypass valve
+
-
Voltage
Engine coolant bypass valve
Connector
Terminal
F145
2
Ground
Battery voltage
P2681 ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE
EC9-383
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between engine coolant bypass valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to gound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between engine coolant bypass valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE
Check the engine coolant bypass valve. Refer to
EC9-383, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant bypass valve.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010309407
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant bypass valve harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between engine coolant bypass valve as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
+
-
Continuity
Engine coolant bypass
valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F145
2
F90
103
Existed
+
-
Continuity
Engine coolant bypass
valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F145
1
F82
53
Existed
Engine coolant bypass valve
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
-40
°
C (-40
°
F)
32 - 37
23
°
C (73
°
F)
43 - 49
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