Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 530
EC9-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1010 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
P1010 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309257
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1010 is displayed with DTC P1011 and P1013, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1011
and P1013. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309258
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check intake manifold runner control valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the power supply of the intake manifold runner control valve.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1010
SWIRL FLAP
(Swirl flap)
• 1.DEF: NO RESPONSE
FROM THE VALVE MOTOR
• 2.DEF: INLET FLAP
BLOCKED CLOSED
• 3.DEF: INLET FLAP
BLOCKED OPEN
• 4.DEF: CLOSING OF AIR
INLET FLAP
• Intake manifold runner control valve regulation er-
ror
• ECM detects an incorrect closed position of the in-
take manifold runner control valve.
• ECM detects an incorrect fully open position of the
intake manifold runner control valve.
• Intake manifold runner control
valve
• Intake manifold runner control
valve stuck
• Intake manifold clogged
P1010 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
EC9-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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EC9
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and intake manifold runner control valve harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURES
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is the DTC P1010 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace intake manifold runner control valve.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
+
-
Voltage
Intake manifold runner control valve
Connector
Terminal
F107
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Intake manifold runner con-
trol valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
49
F107
4
Existed
F83
112
1
121
3
125
2
EC9-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1011 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
P1011 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309259
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-278, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309260
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check intake manifold runner control valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and intake manifold runner control valve harness
connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1011
SWIRL FLAP CONTROL CIR-
CUIT
(Swirl flap control circuit)
• 1.DEF: —
• ECM detects the intake manifold runner control
valve control circuit is short to ground for 5 sec-
onds.
• ECM detects the intake manifold runner control
valve control circuit is short to power for 5 sec-
onds.
• Harness and connectors
(Intake manifold runner control
valve control circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control
valve
P1011 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
EC9-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
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EC9
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3.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace intake manifold runner control valve.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Intake manifold runner con-
trol valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
49
F107
4
Existed
F83
112
1
121
3
125
2
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