Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 971
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
BRC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
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BRC
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000010769646
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010769647
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-121, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010769648
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of
CAN controller of ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
BRC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010329861
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINKS
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuse or fusible links are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E118.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E118 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connectors E119, E120 and E121.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R connectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Terminal No.
Signal name
Fuse and fusible link Nos.
1
Battery power supply
D (80A)
2
C (100A)
IPDM E/R
Ground
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E118
1
—
Battery voltage
2
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E119
12
Yes
E120
31
E121
47
VDC OFF SWITCH
BRC-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
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VDC OFF SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010329865
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when VDC OFF switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
BRC-123, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010329866
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect VDC OFF switch harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and VDC
OFF switch harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between VDC OFF switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
Check the VDC OFF switch. Refer to
BRC-124, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace the VDC OFF switch. Refer to
BRC-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect VDC OFF switch harness connector.
3.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “OFF SW” according to this order. Check the VDC OFF switch sig-
nal.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
VDC OFF switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
15
M65
1
Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E18
15
Ground
No
VDC OFF switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M65
2
Ground
Yes
BRC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C119A VACUUM SENSOR
4.
Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit.
BRC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK VACUUM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL
• Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Vacuum sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E51
3
E18
5
Yes
Vacuum sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E51
3
Ground
No
Vacuum sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E51
2
Ground
Yes
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