Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 970
C119A VACUUM SENSOR
BRC-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C119A VACUUM SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010329856
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With
CONSULT.
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C119A detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010329857
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check voltage between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C119A
VACUUM SEN VOLT
When a malfunction is detected in supply power volt-
age of vacuum sensor.
• Harness or connector
• Vacuum sensor (brake booster)
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Vacuum sensor
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E51
3
Ground
0 V
Vacuum sensor
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E51
3
Ground
4.75 V – 5.25 V
BRC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C119A VACUUM SENSOR
4.
Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit.
BRC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK VACUUM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL
• Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Vacuum sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E51
3
E18
5
Yes
Vacuum sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E51
3
Ground
No
Vacuum sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E51
2
Ground
Yes
C1B60 CHASSIS CONTROL SYSTEM
BRC-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1B60 CHASSIS CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010769764
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1.
Perform self-diagnostic result for IDM system.
Is DTC C1B60 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Then GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection End.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1.
Perform self-diagnostic result for IDM system.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Perform more detailed analysis of IDM system.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1B60
EXTERNAL CONTROL MOD-
ULE
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
When a malfunction is detected with the IDM control-
ler.
• Harness or connector
• IDM controller
BRC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010769750
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010769751
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010769752
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Go to
LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000010769753
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
U1002
SYSTEM COMM
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or less.
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
SYSTEM COMM
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст