Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 428
ECK-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0627 FUEL PUMP
P0627 FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289879
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If this DTC is detected, first confirm self-diagnostic result in IPDM E/R.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289880
1.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
Visually check the fuel leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Check fuel pressure sensor. Refer to
ECK-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace fuel pressure sensor.
3.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Check fuel pump. Refer to
ECK-379, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace fuel pressure sensor.
4.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0627
LOW PRES PMP REL CIRC
(Fuel pump “A” control circuit/
open)
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT
TO EARTH
• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT
TO +12V
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• ECM detects the fuel pump relay circuit is open.
• ECM detects the fuel pump relay circuit is short
to ground.
• ECM detects the fuel pump relay circuit is short
to battery.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel pump relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel pump relay
• ECM
P0627 FUEL PUMP
ECK-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECK
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK IPDM E/R HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check IPDM E/R harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
89
F90
106
Existed
ECK-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P062B ECM
P062B ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289881
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P062B is displayed with DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204, perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-274, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289882
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 minute.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
5.
Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the DTC P062B displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P062B
COMPUTER
(Internal control module fuel in-
jector control performance)
• 1.DEF: VALUES OUTSIDE
TOLERANCES
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 3.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 4.DEF: —
• 5.DEF: —
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
• ECM
• Fuel injector
P0638 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR FUNCTION
ECK-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECK
N
P
O
P0638 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289883
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0638 is displayed with DTC P0120 or P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0120
or P2100. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289884
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check electric throttle control actuator circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0638
INLET AIR FLAP POSITION
CTRL
(Throttle actuator control range/
performance bank 1)
• 1.DEF: NO RESPONSE
FROM THE VALVE MOTOR
• 2.DEF: INLET FLAP
BLOCKED CLOSED
• 3.DEF: INLET FLAP
BLOCKED OPEN
• 4.DEF: CLOSING OF AIR IN-
LET FLAP
• Throttle valve regulation error
• ECM detects an incorrect closed position of the
throttle valve.
• ECM detects an incorrect fully open position of
the throttle valve.
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Throttle valve stuck
• Throttle chamber clogged
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