Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 301
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
ECM-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ECM-190, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow (MAF) sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F73
5
F90
103
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F73
4
F15
20
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F73
3
F15
28
Existed
ECM-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
ECM-182, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow (MAF) sensor. Refer to
EM-147, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702908
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1
WITH CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATE MONITOR” of “ENGINE” with CONSULT and check the indication
under the following condition.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH INTAKE AIR DUCT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through intake air duct. Refer to the following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt like leaves or insects of air cleaner element
-
Intake valve deposit
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2
WITH CONSULT
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)
0.7 -1.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 -1.2 V
→
2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F15
28
20
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.7 -1.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 -1.2 V
→
2.4 V*
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
ECM-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
1.
Repair malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATE MONITOR” of “ENGINE” with CONSULT and check the indication
under the following condition.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Repair malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK AIR FLOW SENSOR
WITH CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATE MONITOR” of “ENGINE” with CONSULT and check the indication
under the following condition.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)
0.7 -1.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 -1.2 V
→
2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F15
28
20
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.7 -1.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 -1.2 V
→
2.4 V*
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)
0.7 -1.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 -1.2 V
→
2.4 V*
ECM-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-147, "Removal and Installation"
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F15
28
20
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.7 -1.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 -1.2 V
→
2.4 V*
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