Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 404
ECK-176
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
B1904 DC/DC CONVERTER
B1904 DC/DC CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289738
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B1904 is displayed with DTC B1900 or B1901, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B1900 or B1901.
Refer to
or
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.
3.
Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (Stop the engine.)
5.
Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.
6.
Check DTC.
Without CONSULT
1.
Activate stop/start system. Refer to
ECK-39, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description"
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2.
Restart the engine.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-176, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289739
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to
.
4.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC B1904 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace DC/DC converter. Refer to
ECK-402, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1904
DC/DC CONVERTER
(DC/DC converter)
DC/DC converter function is malfunc-
tioning.
DC/DC converter
P0001 FUEL PUMP
ECK-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
ECK
N
P
O
P0001 FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289742
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0001 is displayed with DTC P0560 or P0657, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0560 or
P0657. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289743
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0001
FUEL FLOW REGULATOR CIRCUIT
(Fuel volume regulator control circuit/
open)
• 1.DEF: INLET FLAP BLOCKED
CLOSED
• 2.DEF: INLET FLAP BLOCKED
OPEN
• 3.DEF: CIRCUIT CURRENT ABOVE
THRESHOLD
• ECM detects a short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects a short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects a open circuit.
• Harness or connectors
(High pressure fuel pump cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• High pressure fuel pump
+
-
Voltage
High pressure fuel pump
Connector
Terminal
F133
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ECK-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0001 FUEL PUMP
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
ECK-178, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000010289744
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
1.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.
+
-
Continuity
High pressure fuel pump
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F133
2
F80
92
Existed
High pressure fuel pump
Condition
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
2.55 - 2.81
Ω
P0002 FUEL PRESSURE
ECK-179
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
L
M
A
ECK
N
P
O
P0002 FUEL PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289745
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0002 is displayed with DTC P0001, P0087, P0089, P0201, P0115, P0180, P0200, P0202, P0203,
P0204 or P0627, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0001, P0087, P0089, P0201, P0115, P0180,
P0200, P0202, P0203, P0204 or P0627. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0002 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-179, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289746
1.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL
Check that the fuel level is enough.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refuel.
2.
PERFORM FUEL FILTER AIR BLEEDING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become nor-
mal by performing following procedure.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform fuel filter air bleeding. Refer to
.
3.
Erase DTC.
4.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
Is the DTC P0002 detected again?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK FUEL FILTER
Check the correctness of the fuel filter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0002
FLOW CONTROL ADAPTIVE
(Fuel volume regulator control circuit
range/performance)
• 1.DEF: PARAMETER AT MAXIMUM
STOP
• 2.DEF: PARAMETER AT MINIMUM
STOP
• 3.DEF: ABOVE THE MAX LEVEL
• 4.DEF: CLOGGED.
• 5.DEF: OFFSET IMPLAUSIBLE
• 6.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• 7.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• Fuel rail pressure is excessively high.
• Fuel rail pressure is excessively low.
• Fuel pressure of low pressure fuel circuit is
excessively high.
• High pressure fuel pump
• Fuel leakage
• Fuel filter clogged
• Injectors clogged
• Fuel leakage on fuel rail pres-
sure limiter
• High pressure fuel pump
blocked
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