Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 405
ECK-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0002 FUEL PRESSURE
4.
CHECK FOR FUEL LEAK
Check for fuel leakage at fuel circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
ECK-180, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check fuel injector. Refer to
ECK-180, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE LIMITER
Check fuel rail pressure limiter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000010289747
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
1.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.
Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)
INFOID:0000000010289748
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel injector.
High pressure fuel pump
Condition
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
2.55 - 2.81
Ω
Fuel injector
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
150 – 250k
Ω
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
ECK-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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M
A
ECK
N
P
O
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289749
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0016 is displayed with DTC P0335, P0560, P0657, or P0641, perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0335, P0560, P0657, or P0641. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
ECK-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289750
1.
CHECK CKP SENSOR
Check CKP sensor. Refer to
ECK-182, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK CMP SENSOR
Check CMP sensor. Refer to
ECK-182, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK SIGNAL PLATE OF CAMSHAFT REAR END
Visually check for chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace camshaft RH.
4.
CHECK SIGNAL PLATE WITH FLYWHEEL
Visually check for chipping signal plate with flywheel.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0016
COHER BTWN CSFT SEN/
ENG SPD
(Crankshaft position - cam-
shaft position correlation bank
1 sensor A)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-
ENCE
The correlation between crankshaft position
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor
signal is out of the normal range.
• Harness or connectors
(CKP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Timing chain
• Signal plate
ECK-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace signal plate with flywheel.
5.
CHECK TIMING BELT
Check timing belt.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace timing belt.
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289751
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between CKP sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CKP sensor.
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289752
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between CMP sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CMP sensor.
CKP sensor
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
690
Ω
CMP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
2
3
More than 100 k
Ω
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECK-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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A
ECK
N
P
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P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289753
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289754
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ECM harness connector connection.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNEC-
TION
Check turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector connection. Refer
to
ECK-12, "Component Parts Location"
.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0045
TC SOLENOID VALVE CNTRL
CIRC
(Turbocharger/supercharger boost
control “A” circuit/open)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• ECM detects turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit is open.
• ECM detects turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit is short to ground.
• ECM detects turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit is short to power.
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
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