Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 2219

DAS-290

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

U1A35-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to

DAS-210, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

, and GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals (CAN communication
line) or damage or loose connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to

DAS-210, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

, and GO TO 4.

4.

PFEFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to

BRC-53, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Connect chassis control module harness connector.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform “All DTC Reading”.

Is DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A35-00” or other DTC detected?

YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to

DAS-286, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (“U1A35-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to

DAS-312, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO

>> INSPECTION END

DAS

U1A36-00 BCM/IPDM COMMUNICATION

DAS-291

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

C

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A

U1A36-00 BCM/IPDM COMMUNICATION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010417047

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• BCM
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• Active Trace Control function
• Active Ride Control function
• Active Engine Brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

Is DTC “U1A36-00” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

DAS-291, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010417048

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

Select “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

2.

Check malfunction between each control unit connected to chassis control module.

Check the result of “PRESENT”?

>> Refer to

LAN-39, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Control Circuit"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“BCM” other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.

3.

Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

U1A36-00

BCM/IPDM COMM
(BCM/IPDM communication)

When chassis control module is not receiving CAN communication signal (be-
tween chassis control module and BCM) for 2 seconds or more.

DAS-292

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

U1A36-00 BCM/IPDM COMMUNICATION

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to

DAS-210, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

, and GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK BCM

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM harness connector.

3.

Check BCM harness connector terminals (CAN communication line) or damage or loose connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to

DAS-210, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

, and GO TO 4.

4.

PFEFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (BCM)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect BCM harness connector.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “BCM”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform self-diagnosis for “BCM”.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to

BCS-90, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Connect chassis control module harness connector.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform “All DTC Reading”.

Is DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A36-00” or other DTC detected?

YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to

DAS-286, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (“U1A36-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to

DAS-312, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO

>> INSPECTION END

DAS

U1A39-00 COMBINATION METER COMMUNICATION

DAS-293

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

C

D

E

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N

P

A

U1A39-00 COMBINATION METER COMMUNICATION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010417049

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Combination meter
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

Is DTC “U1A39-00” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

DAS-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010417050

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

Select “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

2.

Check malfunction between each control unit connected to chassis control module.

Check the result of “PRESENT”?

>> Refer to

LAN-39, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Control Circuit"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“METER/M&A” other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.

3.

Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to

DAS-210, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

, and GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

U1A39-00

COMBINATION METER COMM
(Combination meter communica-
tion)

When chassis control module is not receiving CAN communication signal (be-
tween chassis control module and combination meter) for 2 seconds or more.

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