Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 221
ECH-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0141 HO2S2 HEATER
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
5.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Reconnect 15 A fuse (No. 55) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
>> INSPECTION END
HO2S2
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F10
4
Ground
Battery voltage
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F10
3
F17
92
Existed
P0170 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
ECH-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P0170 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500212
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
NOTE:
If DTC P0170 is display with DTC P025A or P0627, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P025A or
P0627. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500213
1.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0170
FUEL TRIM B1
(Fuel trim bank 1)
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Fuel system
ECH-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0170 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
NO
>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness
connector and ground.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Let engine idle.
2.
Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”.
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4.
Remove fuel tube assembly.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6.
Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
+
−
Continuity
Heated oxygen sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F48
2
F18
99
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F48
2
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F18
99
Ground
Not existed
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
P0170 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
ECH-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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7.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
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