Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 222
ECH-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0190 FRP SENSOR
P0190 FRP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500215
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0190 is display with DTC P0089 or P0697, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0089 or
P0697. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and let it idle for 3 seconds or more.
2.
Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500216
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0190
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE
SENSOR A
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
“A” circuit)
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.5 V / less
than 0.2 V for 3 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
FRP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F97
3
2
5 V
P0190 FRP SENSOR
ECH-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
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F
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ECH
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Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace FRP sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F97
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F97
2
F17
62
Existed
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F97
1
F17
63
Existed
ECH-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010379079
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-188, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010379080
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0201
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1 [P0201]
(Injector circuit open - cylinder 1)
• ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit is
open for 1.5 seconds or more.
• ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit is
short to ground for 1.5 seconds or
more.
• ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit is
short to power for 1.5 seconds or
more.
• Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Fuel injector
P0202
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2 [P0202]
(Injector circuit open - cylinder 2)
• ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit is
open for 1.5 seconds or more.
• ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit is
short to ground for 1.5 seconds or
more.
• ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit is
short to power for 1.5 seconds or
more.
P0203
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3 [P0203]
(Injector circuit open - cylinder 3)
• ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit is
open for 1.5 seconds or more.
• ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit is
short to ground for 1.5 seconds or
more.
• ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit is
short to power for 1.5 seconds or
more.
P0204
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4 [P0204]
(Injector circuit open - cylinder 4)
• ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit is
open for 1.5 seconds or more.
• ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit is
short to ground for 1.5 seconds or
more.
• ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit is
short to power for 1.5 seconds or
more.
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
ECH-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECH
N
P
O
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM connector connection F18.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ECM connector connection.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check fuel injector harness connector connection F167, F168, F169, F170.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace fuel injector harness connector connection.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Fuel injector
ECM
Continuity
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F167
2
F18
157
Existed
2
F168
159
3
F169
158
4
F170
160
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
1
F18
153
Ground
12 V
2
155
3
154
4
156
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