Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 321
P0335 CKP SENSOR
ECM-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
6.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
7.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702960
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4.
Remove the sensor.
+
Ground
Condition
Voltage
CKP sensor (POS)
Connector
Terminal
F85
1
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 5 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F85
2
F15
44
Existed
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F85
1
F15
21
Existed
ECM-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-2
Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-3
1.
Reconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
As shown in the figure, check the voltage between ECM termi-
nals under following conditions with metal bar such as screw
driver .
NOTE:
Use the metal bar which is not magnetized.
CAUTION:
Do not give a shock to the sensor tip.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS) 1. Refer to
.
PBIA9210J
CKP sensor (POS)
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Except 0
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3
2
3
JMBIA0285ZZ
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F15
48
44
When moves the metal bar to
the direction of sensor's normal
rotation
0 - 1 V
When moves the metal bar to
the direction of sensor's re-
versed rotation
4 - 5 V
P0340 CMP SENSOR
ECM-263
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
P0340 CMP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702961
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
- The camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply circuit 2 is shorted.
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Camshaft (INT)
• Camshaft (EXT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply circuit 2 sensor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-264, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-264, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0340
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sensor “A” circuit bank 1
or single sensor)
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the first few seconds during
engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
ECM-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0340 CMP SENSOR
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702962
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check starting system. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-4
ECM-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning part.
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F37
1
2
Approx. 5 V
+
Ground
Voltage
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Connector
Terminal
F37
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F37
1
F15
43
Existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст