Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 320
P0327, P0328 KS
ECM-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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ECM
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P0327, P0328 KS
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702955
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (The knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702956
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0327
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit low bank 1 or single
sensor)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
P0328
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit high bank 1 or single
sensor)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F153
2
F15
36
Existed
ECM-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0327, P0328 KS
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
ECM-258, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702957
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as follows.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F153
1
F15
40
Existed
Knock sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Approx. 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
ECM-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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ECM
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P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702958
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors [Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is open or shorted.]
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702959
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0335
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor “A” circuit)
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not detected by the ECM
during the first few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not
sent to ECM while the engine is running.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
ECM-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS)
ECM-261, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
5.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
1.
Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
.
2.
Look into the mounting hole
of the crankshaft position sensor
(POS) to check that there is no missing gear tooth in the signal
plate .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to
.
CKP sensor (POS)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F85
1
2
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 5 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F85
3
F15
48
Existed
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