Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 517
EC9-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P025A FUEL PUMP
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 61) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 20A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace 20A fuse.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
38
F90
106
Existed
P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL
EC9-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499288
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499289
1.
CHECK COMMAND VOLTAGE
Check FPCM command voltage as the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE COMMAND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P025B
FUEL PUMP MODULE
CONTROL CIRCUIT
(Fuel pump module control
circuit range/performance)
• 1.DEF: OPERATION
TEMPERATURE TOO
HIGH
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT
TO EARTH
• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT
TO +12V
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• FPCM command circuit is open or short-
ed.
• ECU temperature is too high.
• Harness or connectors
(FPCM command circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• FPCM
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E58
13
29
Ignition switch: OFF
⇒
ON (fuel pump activated)
0 – 6.74 V
Ignition switch ON (fuel pump not activated)
0.05 V
EC9-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace FPCM. Refer to
EC9-410, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
FPCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E58
13
B77
9
Existed
P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC9-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309152
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0335 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
EC9-227, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309153
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK CKP SENSOR
EC9-227, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping flywheel gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace signal plate.
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010309154
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
1.
Disconnect CKP sensor harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between CKP sensor terminals as follows.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
ENGINE SPEED SENSOR
SIGNAL
(Crankshaft position sensor
“A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: NO SIGNAL
• 2.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE
SIGNAL
• Crankshaft position sensor signal is not de-
tected by ECM when engine is running.
• Crankshaft position sensor signal is not in
the normal pattern when engine is running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Signal plate
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