Nissan Maxima. Manual — part 1162
TM-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1778 STEP MOTOR
P1778 STEP MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000010113688
• The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the electrical system is OK, but the mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing of the speed mechanism in the unit does not
operate normally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010113689
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by
“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” in “Data Monitor”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Check that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1778” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010113690
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM
Check step motor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1778
Step Motor Circuit Intermit-
tent
There is a big difference between the num-
ber of steps for the stepping motor and for
the actual gear ratio.
Step motor
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration
: Keep 30 seconds or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
ENG SPEED
: 450 rpm or more
P1778 STEP MOTOR
TM-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TM-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010113691
• TCM sends position indicator signals to combination meter via CAN communication line.
• The selector lever position is indicated on the shift position indicator.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010113692
1.
CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1. Start engine.
2. Check that correct selector lever position (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into
each position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010113693
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Select “RANGE” in “Data Monitor” and read out the value.
3. Check that correct selector lever position (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into
each position.
4. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (- side)”
side (1st
⇔ 6th gear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO-1 [The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the manual mode is not possible (no gear
shifting in the manual mode possible). Or the shift position indicator is not indicated.]>>Check the following.
• Check manual mode switch. Refer to
TM-83, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"
• Check CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated).
- Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-2 (The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator is not indicated.)>>Perform
“Self
Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-3 (The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position indicator do not coincide.)>>Perform
“Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-4 (Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the shift position indicator.)>>Check
the
combination meter. Refer to
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
TM-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
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TM
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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000009469162
The selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” position to any other position unless the ignition switch is in the
ON position and the brake pedal is depressed.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009469163
1.
CHECK CVT SHIFT LOCK OPERATION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Move selector lever to “P” position.
3. Attempt to shift selector lever to any other position with brake pedal released.
Can selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CVT SHIFT LOCK OPERATION
Attempt to shift selector lever to any other position with brake pedal depressed.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009469164
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E38 termi-
nal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check the following:
• Harness for short or open between fuse block (J/B) and stop lamp switch
• 10A fuse (No. 7, located in fuse block [J/B])
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to
TM-118, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (SHIFT LOCK RELAY)
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E38
3
Battery voltage
ALDIA0024ZZ
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