Nissan Maxima. Manual — part 491
EC-448
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000010095150
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM via the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed. This
signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is being driver.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010095151
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010095152
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is being driv-
er.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
Brake pedal
Stop lamp
Fully released
Not illuminated
Slightly depressed
Illuminated
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E38
3
Ground
Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-449
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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• Fuse block (J/B) connector E6
• 10 A fuse (No. 7)
• Harness for open or short between battery and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E6
• Junction block connectors E44, E45
• Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-449, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000010095153
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
Stop lamp switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E38
4
E10
106
Existed
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 4
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly depressed
Existed
PBIB2103E
EC-450
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 4
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly depressed
Existed
PBIB2103E
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-451
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000010095154
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse via the diffusion layer at the
sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°C
(1,472
°F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010095155
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2096
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1)
The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
P2098
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B2
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 2)
The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2099
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B2
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 2)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
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