Nissan Leaf. Manual — part 560
EVC-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P3176 TRACTION MOTOR INVERTER CONDENSER
Without heat pump system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace electric compressor. And then, GO TO 9. Refer to
HA-37, "Removal and Installation"
HA-95, "Removal and Installation"
(without heat pump system).
4.
CHECK PTC HEATER
1. Disconnect Li-ion battery harness connector (H19).
2. Check the short circuit between Li-ion battery terminals.
With heat pump system
Without heat pump system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace PTC heater. And then, GO TO 9. Refer to
HAC-201, "Removal and Installation"
(with heat pump)] or
HAC-359, "Removal and Installation"
[auto A/C (without heat pump)].
5.
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS-1
1. Disconnect Li-ion battery harness connector (H3).
2. Check the short circuit between Li-ion battery harness connector terminals.
With heat pump system
Without heat pump system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> The high voltage harness within Li-ion battery may be shorted. Check the related circuits. And
then, GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK TRACTION MOTOR INVERTER
1. Remove PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to
VC-112, "Removal and Installation"
Electric compressor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
3
3 k
Ω or more
Connected to:
Li-ion battery
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
PTC heater
H19
40
41
3 k
Ω or more
Connected to:
Li-ion battery
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
PTC heater
H19
40
41
3 k
Ω or more
Connected to:
Li-ion battery
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
PDM (Power Delivery
Module)
H3
37
38
3 k
Ω or more
Connected to:
Li-ion battery
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
PDM (Power Delivery
Module)
H3
37
38
3 k
Ω or more
P3176 TRACTION MOTOR INVERTER CONDENSER
EVC-265
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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2. Check the short circuit between traction motor inverter termi-
nals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace traction motor inverter. And then, GO TO 9. Refer to
TMS-103, "Removal and Installa-
.
7.
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS-2
1. Remove high voltage harness from PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to
2. Check the short circuit between high voltage harness connector (Li-ion battery side) and high voltage har-
ness connector [PDM (Power Delivery Module) side].
With heat pump system
Without heat pump system
3. Check the short circuit between high voltage harness connector (electric compressor side) and high volt-
age harness connector [PDM (Power Delivery Module) side].
with heat pump system
Without heat pump system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning harness. And then, GO TO 9.
8.
CHECK PDM (POWER DELIVERY MODULE)
Check the short circuit between PDM (Power Delivery Module) terminals.
Resistance
: more than 3 k
Ω
JSCIA0696ZZ
Connected to:
PDM (Power Delivery Module)
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Li-ion battery
H5
38
39
3 k
Ω or more
Connected to:
PDM (Power Delivery Module)
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Li-ion battery
H18
38
39
3 k
Ω or more
Connected to:
PDM (Power Delivery Module)
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Electric compressor
H6
42
41
3 k
Ω or more
Connected to:
PDM (Power Delivery Module)
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Electric compressor
H7
41
42
3 k
Ω or more
EVC-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P3176 TRACTION MOTOR INVERTER CONDENSER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace PDM (Power Delivery Module). And then, GO TO 9. Refer to
9.
REPLACE BATTERY JUNCTION BOX
Replace battery junction box. Refer to
EVB-206, "BATTERY JUNCTION BOX AND BATTERY HARNESS :
>> INSPECTION END
PDM (Power Delivery Module)
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
38
39
3 k
Ω or more
P3177 ECU ACTIVATION ERROR
EVC-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B
EVC
N
O
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P3177 ECU ACTIVATION ERROR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120727
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P3177 is displayed with DTC P316C, P316D, P316E, P3170, P3171, P3173, P317A, or P3191, per-
form diagnosis for DTC P316C, P316D, P316E, P3170, P3171, P3173, P317A, or P3191.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.
CAUTION:
During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some
kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the
vehicle handling.
• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Set the vehicle to READY and wait at least 200 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EVC-268, "TYPE 1 : Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1 (with quick charge port)>>GO TO 3.
NO-2 (without quick charge port)>>GO TO 4.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Check that the charging status indicator is not illuminating, and wait at least 90 seconds.
CAUTION:
During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some
kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the
vehicle handling.
3. Connect quick charge connector.
4. Start quick charging and wait at least 200 seconds.
5. Turn power switch ON.
6. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EVC-268, "TYPE 2 : Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Check that the charging status indicator is not illuminating, and wait at least 90 seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P3177
ECU ACTIVATION ERROR
(ECU activation error)
When EV system starts up, PDM (Power Delivery Module)
or traction motor inverter does not permit EV system activa-
tion.
• Charging system
• Traction motor system
• EVSE
• Quick charger
• External input
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