Nissan Leaf. Manual — part 1202
P324D DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER IGBT
TMS-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
D
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A
B
TMS
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace the traction motor. Refer to
TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK RESISTANCE TRACTION MOTOR STATOR COIL
Check the resistance traction motor stator coil. Refer to
TMS-89, "Component Inspection (Traction Motor Sta-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the traction motor inverter. Refer to
TMS-103, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace the traction motor. Refer to
TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Traction Motor Stator Coil)
INFOID:0000000010120992
1.
CHECK RESISTANCE OF TRACTION MOTOR STATOR COIL
Using a milliohmmeter and check the resistance traction motor stator coil.
CAUTION:
As resistance of stator coil is affected by temperature, check it at least 8 hour after removal of service
plug.
*: The value is at 20
°C (68°F). Calculate the resistance standard value based on actual ambient temperature
at operation based on the below calculation formula.
Calculating formula
• R20=R/[1+ 0.00393
× (T−20)]
- R20: Resistance value (m
Ω) at 20°C (68°F)
- R: Resistance value (m
Ω) at actual ambient temperature at operation
- T: Actual ambient temperature [
°C (°F)] at operation
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the traction motor due to malfunction in the stator coil. Refer to
3-phase harness
Resistance*
Terminal
U-phase
V-phase
14.1 – 17.9 m
Ω
V-phase
W-phase
W-phase
U-phase
TMS-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P3252 DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER IGBT
P3252 DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER IGBT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120993
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always power switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Set the vehicle to READY and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2. Drive during 20 minutes for warm-up.
3. Repeat driving of 0 km/h (0 MPH)
→ 60 km/h (37 MPH) with full acceleration 10 times without interval.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check DTC.
Is “P3252” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010120994
1.
CHECK DTC HIGH VOLTAGE COOLING SYSTEM
1. Power switch ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “EV/HEV”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK COOLANT WATER
Check the coolant level and check for coolant leakage. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK COOLANT HOSE
Check for clogging of fluid paths and twisting of hoses in traction motor inverter, traction motor, and PDM
(Power Delivery Module). Refer to
HCO-7, "High Voltage Cooling System"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the traction motor inverter. Refer to
TMS-103, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
P3252
DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER IGBT
(Drive Motor “A” Inverter IGBT High
Temperature)
The amount of rise in IGBT temperature is
excessively large compared with that of
normal condition
• Traction motor inverter
• High voltage cooling system
P325A CAN ERROR
TMS-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
D
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TMS
N
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P325A CAN ERROR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120995
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always power switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Power switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check DTC.
Is “P325A” detected?
YES
>> Go to
.
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010120996
1.
REPLACE VCM
EVC-423, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
P325A
CAN ERROR
(CAN data error)
If traction motor inverter detects CAN data error continu-
ously for 2 seconds or more
VCM
TMS-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P325B DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER
P325B DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120997
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always power switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Power switch ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2. Check DTC.
Is “P325B” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010120998
1.
REPLACE TRACTION MOTOR INVERTER
Replace the traction motor inverter. Refer to
TMS-103, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
P325B
DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER
(Drive Motor “A” Inverter TEMP-M
Circuit)
IGBT high temperature detection signal sticks
when starting EV system
Traction motor inverter
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