Nissan Leaf. Manual — part 1201
P324A DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER VOLTAGE
TMS-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P324A DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER VOLTAGE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120988
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always power switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Power switch ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.
2. Check DTC.
Is “P324A” detected?
YES
>> Go to
.
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010120989
DANGER:
Since hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of
electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are
handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and
maintenance.
WARNING:
• Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before perform-
ing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
• The removed service plug must always be carried in a pocket of the responsible worker or placed in
the tool box during the procedure to prevent the plug from being connected by mistake.
• Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses
before beginning work on the high voltage system.
• Never allow workers other than the responsible person to touch the vehicle containing high voltage
parts. To keep others from touching the high voltage parts, these parts must be covered with an insu-
lating sheet except when using them.
• Refer to
TMS-5, "High Voltage Precautions"
CAUTION:
Never bring the vehicle into the READY status with the service plug removed unless otherwise
instructed in the Service Manual. A malfunction may occur if this is not observed.
1.
CHECK DTC HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEMS
1. Power switch ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2. Check DTC of the high voltage systems.
Were there any detected DTC related to a high voltage systems other than the traction motor inverter?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
P324A
DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER VOLTAGE
(Drive Motor “A” Inverter Charge Error)
Precharging does not start for 10
consecutive seconds or more
when starting EV system
• Traction motor inverter
• High voltage harness or connector
• Li-ion battery
• High voltage parts except for traction
motor inverter
TMS-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P324A DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER VOLTAGE
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
Disconnect the high voltage. Refer to
GI-33, "How to Disconnect High Voltage"
Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1. Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to
2. Disconnect high voltage harness connector and PTC heater harness connector from front side of Li-ion
battery. Refer to
EVB-181, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals and PTC heater harness connector
terminals.
DANGER:
Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will
cause electrocution.
CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TRACTION MOTOR INVERTER HIGH VOLTAGE BUS BAR
Remove bus bar cover from PDM (Power Delivery Module) and check the tightness of high voltage bas bar.
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Tighten the high voltage bus bar to the specified torque. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS
Check for an open circuit or short circuit between PDM (Power Delivery Module) and Li-ion battery. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the traction motor inverter. Refer to
TMS-103, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Standard
: 5 V or less
JPCIA0296ZZ
P324D DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER IGBT
TMS-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P324D DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER IGBT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120990
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always power switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Set the vehicle to READY and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2. Drive during 20 minutes for warm-up.
3. Repeat driving of 0 km/h (0 MPH)
→ 60 km/h (37 MPH) with full acceleration 10 times without interval.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check DTC.
Is “P324D” detected?
YES
>> Go to
.
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010120991
DANGER:
Since hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of
electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are
handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and
maintenance.
WARNING:
• Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before perform-
ing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
• The removed service plug must always be carried in a pocket of the responsible worker or placed in
the tool box during the procedure to prevent the plug from being connected by mistake.
• Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses
before beginning work on the high voltage system.
• Never allow workers other than the responsible person to touch the vehicle containing high voltage
parts. To keep others from touching the high voltage parts, these parts must be covered with an insu-
lating sheet except when using them.
• Refer to
TMS-5, "High Voltage Precautions"
CAUTION:
Never bring the vehicle into the READY status with the service plug removed unless otherwise
instructed in the Service Manual. A malfunction may occur if this is not observed.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
[Trouble diagnosis content]
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
P324D
DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER IGBT
[Drive Motor “A” Inverter IGBT Over
Load (Over Current/Over Tempera-
ture)]
Traction motor inverter detects any of
the following conditions:
• Overcurrent to IGBT
• IGBT temperature exceeds the us-
able temperature
• Traction motor inverter
• Traction motor
• High voltage cooling system
TMS-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P324D DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER IGBT
1.
CHECK DTC HIGH VOLTAGE COOLING SYSTEM
1. Power switch ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “EV/HEV”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK COOLANT WATER
Check the coolant level and check for coolant leakage. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK COOLANT HOSE
Check for clogging of fluid paths and twisting of hoses in traction motor inverter, traction motor, and PDM
(Power Delivery Module). Refer to
HCO-7, "High Voltage Cooling System"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
Disconnect the high voltage. Refer to
GI-33, "How to Disconnect High Voltage"
Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1. Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to
2. Disconnect high voltage harness connector and PTC heater harness connector from front side of Li-ion
battery. Refer to
EVB-181, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals and PTC heater harness connector
terminals.
DANGER:
Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will
cause electrocution.
CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TRACTION MOTOR INSULATION RESISTANCE
Check the traction motor insulation resistance. Refer to
TMS-98, "Component Inspection"
.
Standard
: 5 V or less
JPCIA0296ZZ
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