Nissan Leaf. Manual — part 771
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
HAC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTO A/C (WITH HEAT PUMP)]
C
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HAC
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010121792
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-board mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. A modern
vehicle is equipped with many ECMs, and each control unit shares information and links with other control
units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, 2 control units are connected with 2 commu-
nication lines (CAN-L line and CAN-H line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
LAN-37, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"
communication signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010121793
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds or more.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010121794
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
>> Inspection End.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When A/C auto amp. is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal for 2 or more seconds.
CAN communication system
HAC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTO A/C (WITH HEAT PUMP)]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000010121795
Initial diagnosis of A/C auto amp.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010121796
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010121797
1.
REPLACE A/C AUTO AMP.
Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> Inspection End.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN
controller of A/C auto amp.
A/C auto amp.
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
HAC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTO A/C (WITH HEAT PUMP)]
C
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HAC
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B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010121798
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010121799
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR VOLTAGE SIGNAL
1. Turn power switch ON.
2. Operate the automatic air conditioning system.
3. Check voltage signal between A/C auto amp. harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B2578
IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature
is too high [more than 100
°C (212°F)].
• In-vehicle sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B2579
The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature
is too low [less than
−42°C (−44°F)].
A/C auto amp.
Test condition
Voltage signal
Connector
+
−
Terminal
M55
33
10
• Power switch ON
• When air conditioner is op-
erating
JSIIA1662ZZ
HAC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTO A/C (WITH HEAT PUMP)]
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.
3. Turn power switch ON.
4. Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Check in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-91, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-190, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
6.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
In-vehicle sensor
Connector
Terminal
M42
1
Ground
5 V
In-vehicle sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M42
2
M55
30
Yes
In-vehicle sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M42
1
M55
33
Yes
In-vehicle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M42
1
Ground
No
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