Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 30
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-61
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITH VDC]
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ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELEC-
TRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Description
INFOID:0000000009752909
When replaced the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), Perform steering angle sensor neutral posi-
tion. Refer to
.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-62
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITH VDC]
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Description
INFOID:0000000009752910
Always adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor before driving when the following operation is per-
formed.
×
: Required —: Not required
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752911
ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
CAUTION:
Always use CONSULT when adjusting the neutral position of steering angle sensor. (It cannot be
adjusted other than with CONSULT.)
1.
CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS
Stop vehicle with front wheels in the straight-ahead position.
Does the vehicle stay in the straight-ahead position?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Steer the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle.
2.
ADJUST NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2.
Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in this order.
3.
Select “START”.
CAUTION:
Never touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle sensor.
4.
After approx. 10 seconds, select “END”.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF, and then turn it ON again.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform the operation above.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT
1.
The vehicle is either pointing straight ahead, or the vehicle needs to be moved. Stop when it is pointing
straight ahead.
Procedure
Adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor
Removing/ installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
×
Removing/installing steering angle sensor
×
Replacing steering angle sensor
×
Removing/installing steering components
×
Replacing steering components
×
Removing/installing suspension components
×
Replacing suspension components
×
Removing/installing tire
—
Replacing tire
—
Tire rotation
—
Adjusting wheel alignment.
×
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
BRC-63
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITH VDC]
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2.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR”, “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” and “STR ANGLE SIG” in the order. Check that
the signal is within the specified value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
4.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
With CONSULT
Erase self-diagnosis result of “ABS”.
Are the memories erased?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.
STR ANGLE SIG
: 0
±
2.5
°
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752912
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752913
CAUTION:
Never check the between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the wheel sensor for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)
With CONSULT
1.
Replace wheel sensor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-132, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-135, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1101
RR RH SENSOR-1
When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel
sensor circuit.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1102
RR LH SENSOR-1
When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel
sensor circuit.
C1103
FR RH SENSOR-1
When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel
sensor circuit.
C1104
FR LH SENSOR-1
When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel
sensor circuit.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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7.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3.
Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
5.
Stop the vehicle.
6.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK TERMINAL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
3.
Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check the each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage
or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.
Start the engine.
6.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
7.
Stop the vehicle.
8.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center
harness in wheel housing is moved.)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit
*1: 2WD
*2: AWD
Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit
*1: 2WD
*2: AWD
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 8.
8.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
With CONSULT
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.
Start the engine.
6.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
7.
Stop the vehicle.
8.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
9.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (2)
With CONSULT
1.
Replace wheel sensor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-132, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-135, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
23
E22 (Front LH wheel)
1
Existed
21
E39 (Front RH wheel)
26
B44 (Rear LH wheel)
11
B41
*1
(Rear RH wheel)
B45
*2
(Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
27
E22 (Front LH wheel)
2
Existed
12
E39 (Front RH wheel)
30
B44 (Rear LH wheel)
15
B41
*1
(Rear RH wheel)
B45
*2
(Rear RH wheel)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752914
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1105
RR RH SENSOR-2
• When a short circuit is detected in rear RH wheel
sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sen-
sor is in following state.
- Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.5 V
≥
Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage
- Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 16 V
≤
Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage
• When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and
rear RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear
RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Sensor rotor
• Tire
C1106
RR LH SENSOR-2
• When a short circuit is detected in rear LH wheel
sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sen-
sor is in following state.
- Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.5 V
≥
Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage
- Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 16 V
≤
Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage
• When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and
rear LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear
LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
C1107
FR RH SENSOR-2
• When a short circuit is detected in front RH wheel
sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of front RH wheel sen-
sor is in following state.
- Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.5
V
≥
Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage
- Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 16 V
≤
Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage
• When distance between front RH wheel sensor
and front RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front
RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
C1108
FR LH SENSOR-2
• When a short circuit is detected in front LH wheel
sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of front LH wheel sen-
sor is in following state.
- Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.5 V
≥
Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage
- Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 16 V
≤
Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage
• When distance between front LH wheel sensor and
front LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front
LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752915
CAUTION:
Never check the between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK TIRE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
5.
Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.
Stop the vehicle.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the wheel sensor for damage.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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3.
Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collector through the
wheel sensor mounting hole.
CAUTION:
Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified
torque.
• Front: Refer to
BRC-132, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
.
• Rear: Refer to
BRC-133, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)
With CONSULT
1.
Replace wheel sensor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-132, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-135, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
6.
Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 19.
7.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.
Stop the vehicle.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 19.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3.
Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
5.
Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
10.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
With CONSULT
1.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.
Stop the vehicle.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK TERMINAL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
3.
Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check the each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage
or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 12.
12.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)
With CONSULT
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.
Start the engine.
6.
Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
7.
Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 14.
13.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)
With CONSULT
1.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.
Stop the vehicle.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
14.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 15.
15.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
With CONSULT
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.
Start the engine.
6.
Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
7.
Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> GO TO 17.
16.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)
With CONSULT
1.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.
Stop the vehicle.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
17.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
With CONSULT
1.
Replace wheel sensor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-132, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-135, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
6.
Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 18.
NO
>> GO TO 19.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
23, 27
Ground
Not existed
21, 12
26, 30
11, 15
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
18.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)
With CONSULT
1.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.
Stop the vehicle.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 19.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
19.
REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR (2)
With CONSULT
1.
Replace sensor rotor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-132, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-135, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
BRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
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A
B
BRC
N
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C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752916
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”
Is DTC “C1109” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752917
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1109” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1109
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
When ignition power supply voltage is in following
state.
• Ignition power supply voltage: 10 V
≥
Ignition pow-
er supply voltage.
• Ignition power supply voltage: 16 V
≤
Ignition pow-
er supply voltage.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• Battery
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
Ground
Approx. 0 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#57).
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/
R harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to
PG-41, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
• Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with
harness connector.
• Check the IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
E15
59
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
Ground
Not existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
3
Ground
Existed
4
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
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A
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BRC
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C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752918
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1110” or “C1170” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752919
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other display than “C1110” or “C1170” is displayed
in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-
.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1110
CONTROLLER FAILURE
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS ac-
tuator and electric unit (control unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1170
VARIANT CODING
When the information in ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) is not the same.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752920
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1111” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752921
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1111” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor re-
lay.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
1
Ground
10
−
16 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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