Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 181
MWI-36
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
METER SYSTEM
JRNWD0678GB
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
MWI
METER SYSTEM
MWI-37
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JRNWD0679GB
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2014 JUKE
MWI-38
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
METER SYSTEM
JRNWD0680GB
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
MWI
METER SYSTEM
MWI-39
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JRNWD0681GB
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
MWI-40
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
METER SYSTEM
JRNWD0682GB
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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METER SYSTEM
MWI-41
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JRNWD0683GB
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2014 JUKE
MWI-42
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
METER SYSTEM
JRNWD0684GB
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
MWI
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW (METER SYSTEM)
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BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW (METER SYSTEM)
Work flow
INFOID:0000000009753678
OVERALL SEQUENCE
• Reference 1···
MWI-20, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
.
• Reference 2···
.
• Reference 3···
MWI-50, "COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DETAILED FLOW
1.
OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
Interview the customer to obtain as much information as possible about the conditions and environment under
which the malfunction occurred.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SYMPTOM
JSNIA4491GB
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
MWI-44
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW (METER SYSTEM)
• Check the symptom based on the information obtained from the customer.
• Check that any other malfunctions are present.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS OPERATION
Check that the on board diagnosis function operates. Refer to
MWI-20, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
.
Does the on board diagnosis function operate normally?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK CONSULT SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1.
Connect CONSULT and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
2.
When DTC is detected, follow the instructions below:
-
Record DTC and Freeze Frame Data.
Are self-diagnosis results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
5.
NARROW DOWN THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Perform symptom diagnosis and narrow down the malfunctioning parts.
>> GO TO 8.
6.
CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS
Check combination meter power supply and ground circuits. Refer to
Is inspection result OK?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
7.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
Replace combination meter.
>> GO TO 9.
8.
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed, erase DTC after repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> GO TO 9.
9.
FINAL CHECK
Check that the combination meter operates normally.
Do they operate normally?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 1.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
MWI-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009753679
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with two communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to
LAN-28, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753680
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753681
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “METER/M&A”.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Probable malfunction location
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When combination meter is not transmitting or
receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
CAN communication system
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
MWI-46
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000009753682
Initial diagnosis of combination meter.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753683
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753684
1.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
When DTC “U1010” is detected, replace combination meter.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display contents of CON-
SULT
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Probable malfunction location
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of the CAN controller of combination
meter.
Combination meter
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
MWI
B2205 VEHICLE SPEED
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B2205 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000009753685
Vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication
to combination meter.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753686
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753687
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Probable malfunction location
B2205
VEHICLE SPEED
An abnormal vehicle speed signal is input
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) for 2 seconds or more
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Revision: 2013 October
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MWI-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2267 ENGINE SPEED
B2267 ENGINE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000009753688
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753689
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753690
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to
.
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Probable malfunction location
B2267
ENGINE SPEED
ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine
speed signals for 2 seconds or more
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• ECM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
MWI
B2268 WATER TEMP
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< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2268 WATER TEMP
Description
INFOID:0000000009753691
The engine coolant temperature signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communi-
cation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753692
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753693
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Perform “Self Diagnosis Result” of “ENGINE”, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to
.
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Probable malfunction location
B2268
WATER TEMP
ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine
coolant temperature signals for 60 seconds or
more
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• ECM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
MWI-50
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMBINATION METER
COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753694
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuses.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check harness between combination meter and fuse.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Power source
Fuse No.
Battery
13
Ignition switch ON or START
5
Ignition switch ACC or ON
Without intelligent key
18
With intelligent key
19
Terminals
Ignition switch po-
sition
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M34
27
OFF
Battery voltage
15
ACC
28
ON
Combination meter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M34
21
Existed
22
23
25
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
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FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009753695
2WD MODELS
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump connector.
3.
Connect variable resistor between harness connector terminals located on the vehicle side of the fuel
level sensor unit and fuel pump.
4.
Set variable resistor according to the resistance value shown in the following table and turn ignition switch
ON.
*: The specification value that a combination meter judges the number of the segment lighting of the fuel
gauge.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refer to
.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (2)
Check the fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump and/or fuel level sensor unit (sub). Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump and/or fuel level sensor unit (sub). Refer to
"2WD : Removal and Installation"
.
AWD MODELS
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Connector
Terminals
B46
2
5
Resistance (
Ω
)
*
(Approx.)
Fuel gauge indication position
Less than 94.0
16/16 (Full)
105.5
15/16
117.0
14/16
128.5
13/16
140.0
12/16 (Three quarters)
151.5
11/16
163.0
10/16
174.5
9/16
186.0
8/16 (Half)
197.5
7/16
209.0
6/16
220.5
5/16
232.0
4/16 (A quarter)
243.5
3/16
252.4
2/16
More than 266.5
1/16 (Empty)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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