Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 150
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
HAC-37
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[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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JRIWC1719GB
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HAC-38
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
JRIWC1720GB
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
HAC-39
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[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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JRIWC1721GB
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HAC-40
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
JRIWC1722GB
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
HAC-41
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[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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JRIWC1723GB
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HAC-42
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
INFOID:0000000009754334
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
JMKIA8652GB
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DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
HAC-43
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[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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1.
GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM
1.
Get detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurs).
2.
Check operation condition of the function that is malfunctioning.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC
1.
Check DTC.
2.
Perform the following procedure if DTC is detected.
-
Record DTC and freeze frame data (Print them out using CONSULT.)
-
Erase DTC.
-
Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3.
Check related service bulletins for information.
Are any symptoms described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not detected>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 5.
3.
CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Also study the normal operation and fail-safe related to the symptom.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the detected DTC, and then check that DTC is detected
again. At this time, always connect CONSULT to the vehicle, and check self diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to DTC INSPECTION PRIORITY CHART, and determine trouble diag-
nosis order.
NOTE:
• Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
• Perform Component Function Check if DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE is not included on Service
Manual. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during
this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC CONFIR-
MATION PROCEDURE.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check according to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.
Is the symptom described?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related module terminals using CON-
SULT.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
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HAC-44
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Inspect according to Diagnosis Procedure of the system.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check according to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
8.
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.
Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnosis Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.
3.
Check DTC. If DTC is detected, erase it.
>> GO TO 9.
9.
FINAL CHECK
When DTC is detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again, and then check that the
malfunction is repaired securely.
When symptom is described by the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the
symptom is not detected.
Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?
YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 7.
YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 4.
NO
>> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase DTC.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
OPERATION INSPECTION
HAC-45
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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OPERATION INSPECTION
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754335
The purpose of the operational check is to check that the individual system operates normally.
1.
CHECK MEMORY FUNCTION
1.
Set temperature to 32
°
C (90
°
F) by operating the temperature control dial.
2.
Press OFF switch.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Press AUTO switch.
6.
Check that set temperature is maintained.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
2.
CHECK AIR FLOW
1.
Start engine.
2.
Operate fan control dial.
3.
Check that air flow changes. Check operation for all fan speeds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
3.
CHECK AIR OUTLET
1.
Operate fan control dial to set the fan speed to maximum speed.
2.
Operate MODE switch and DEF switch.
3.
Check that air outlets change according to each indicated air outlet by placing a hand in front of the air
outlets. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
4.
CHECK AIR INLET
1.
Press intake switch to set the air inlet to recirculation. [Intake switch indicator (
side) turns ON.]
2.
Listen to intake sound and confirm air inlets change.
3.
Press intake switch again to set the air inlet to fresh air intake. [Intake switch indicator (
side) turns
OFF and (
side) turns ON.]
4.
Listen to intake sound and confirm air inlets change.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
5.
CHECK COMPRESSOR
1.
Press A/C switch. The A/C switch indicator is turns ON.
2.
Check visually and by sound that the compressor operates.
3.
Press A/C switch again The A/C switch indicator is turns OFF.
4.
Check that compressor stops.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
6.
CHECK DISCHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE
1.
Operate temperature control dial.
2.
Check that discharge air temperature changes.
Check condition
: Engine running at normal operating temperature.
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HAC-46
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
OPERATION INSPECTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
7.
CHECK TEMPERATURE DECREASE
1.
Operate compressor.
2.
Operate temperature control dial and lower the set temperature to 18
°
C (60
°
F).
3.
Check that cool air blows from the air outlets.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
8.
CHECK TEMPERATURE INCREASE
1.
Operate temperature control dial and raise the set temperature to 32
°
C (90
°
F).
2.
Check that warm air blows from the air outlets.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
9.
CHECK AUTO MODE
1.
Press AUTO switch to confirm that “AUTO” is indicated on the display.
2.
Operate temperature control dial to check that air outlet or air flow changes (the air outlet or air flow varies
depending on the ambient temperature, in-vehicle temperature, set temperature, and etc.).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT
1.
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT.
2.
Check that any DTC is detected.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
and perform the appropriate diagnosis.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK FAIL-SAFE ACTIVATION
Check that symptom is applied to the fail-safe activation. Refer to
>> Refer to
and perform the appropriate diagnosis.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SYSTEM SETTING
HAC-47
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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SYSTEM SETTING
Temperature Setting Trimmer
INFOID:0000000009754336
DESCRIPTION
If the temperature felt by the customer is different from the air flow temperature controlled by the temperature
setting, the A/C auto amp. control temperature can be adjusted to compensate for the temperature setting.
HOW TO SET
With CONSULT
Perform “TEMP SET CORRECT” of HVAC work support item.
NOTE:
• When
−
3.0
°
C (
−
6
°
F) is corrected on the temperature setting set as 25.0
°
C (77
°
F) the temperature controlled
by A/C auto amp. is 25.0
°
C (77
°
F)
−
3.0
°
C (
−
6
°
F) = 22.0
°
C (72
°
F) and the temperature becomes lower than
the temperature setting.
• When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10
V or less, the setting of the difference between the set temperature and control temperature may be can-
celled.
Inlet Port Memory Function (REC)
INFOID:0000000009754337
DESCRIPTION
• If the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position while the intake switch is set to ON (recirculation), “Per-
form the memory” or “Do not perform the memory” of intake switch ON (recirculation) condition can be
selected.
• If “Perform the memory” was set, the intake switch will be ON (recirculation) when turning the ignition switch
to the ON position again.
• If “Do not perform the memory” was set, the air inlets will be controlled automatically when turning the igni-
tion switch to the ON position again.
HOW TO SET
With CONSULT
Perform the “REC MEMORY SET” of HVAC work support item.
NOTE:
Work support items
Display (
°
C)
Display (
°
F)
TEMP SET CORRECT
3.0
6
2.5
5
2.0
4
1.5
3
1.0
2
0.5
1
0 (initial status)
0 (initial status)
−
0.5
−
1
−
1.0
−
2
−
1.5
−
3
−
2.0
−
4
−
2.5
−
5
−
3.0
−
6
Work support items
Display
Setting
REC MEMORY SET
WITHOUT (initial status)
Perform the memory of manual REC
WITH
Do not perform the memory of manual REC (auto control)
Revision: 2013 October
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HAC-48
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
SYSTEM SETTING
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the REC memory function may be cancelled.
Inlet Port Memory Function (FRE)
INFOID:0000000009754338
DESCRIPTION
• If the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position while the intake switch is set to OFF (fresh air intake), “Per-
form the memory” or “Do not perform the memory” of intake switch OFF (fresh air intake) condition can be
selected.
• If “Perform the memory” was set, the intake switch will be OFF (fresh air intake) when turning the ignition
switch to the ON position again.
• If “Do not perform the memory” was set, the air inlets will be controlled automatically when turning the igni-
tion switch to the ON position again.
HOW TO SET
With CONSULT
Perform the “FRE MEMORY SET” of HVAC work support item.
NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the FRE memory function may be cancelled.
Foot Position Setting Trimmer
INFOID:0000000009754339
DESCRIPTION
In FOOT mode, the air blowing to DEF can change ON/OFF.
HOW TO SET
With CONSULT
Perform the “BLOW SET” of HVAC work support item.
NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the discharge air mix ratio in FOOT mode may be cancelled.
Work support items
Display
Setting
FRE MEMORY SET
WITHOUT
Perform the memory of manual FRE
WITH (initial status)
Do not perform the memory of manual FRE (auto control)
Work support items
Display
Defroster door position
Auto control
Manual control
BLOW SET
Mode1 (initial status)
OPEN
CLOSE
Mode2
OPEN
OPEN
Mode3
CLOSE
OPEN
Mode4
CLOSE
CLOSE
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DOOR MOTOR STARTING POSITION RESET
HAC-49
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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DOOR MOTOR STARTING POSITION RESET
Description
INFOID:0000000009754340
• Reset signal is transmitted from A/C auto amp. to air mix door motor and mode door motor. Starting position
reset can be performed.
NOTE:
During reset, DEF switch indicator blinks.
• When air mix door motor or mode door motor is removed and installed, always perform door motor starting
position reset.
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754341
1.
PERFORM DOOR MOTOR STARTING POSITION RESET
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Door Motor Starting Position Reset” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “Start” and wait a few seconds.
4.
Make sure the “COMPLETED” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2013 October
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HAC-50
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009754342
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-board mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. A modern
vehicle is equipped with many ECMs, and each control unit shares information and links with other control
units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, 2 control units are connected with 2 commu-
nication lines (CAN-L line and CAN-H line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to
LAN-28, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"
for details of the
communication signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754343
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754344
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen
terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT
When A/C auto amp. is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication system
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
HAC-51
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000009754345
Initial diagnosis of A/C auto amp.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754346
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754347
1.
REPLACE A/C AUTO AMP.
Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-90, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT(CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN
controller of A/C auto amp.
A/C auto amp.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
HAC-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754348
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754349
1.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B2578
IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature
is too high [more than 100
°
C (212
°
F)].
• In-vehicle sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B2579
The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature
is too low [less than
−
42
°
C (
−
44
°
F)].
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
In-vehicle sensor
Connector
Terminal
M41
1
Ground
5 V
In-vehicle sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M41
2
M50
10
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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