Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 152
B27A2, B27A3, B27A4, B27A5 AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR
HAC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
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M
A
B
HAC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between air mix door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR
Check air mix door motor. Refer to
HAC-69, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-90, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace air mix door motor. Refer to
HAC-99, "AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009754366
1.
CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR
1.
Remove air mix door motor. Refer to
HAC-99, "AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Check resistance between air mix door motor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace air mix door motor. Refer to
HAC-99, "AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-
.
Air mix door motor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M55
3
M50
17
Existed
6
18
1
19
4
20
Air mix door motor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M55
3
Ground
Not existed
6
1
4
Terminal
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
2
1
90
3
4
6
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
HAC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B27A6, B27A7, B27A8, B27A9 MODE DOOR MOTOR
B27A6, B27A7, B27A8, B27A9 MODE DOOR MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754367
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
.
• If mode door motors DTC (B27A6 – B27A9) are detected, there is probably a disconnected connector or an
open circuit in mode door motor drive power supply harness.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754368
1.
CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mode door motor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between mode door motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector between mode door motor and fuse.
2.
CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between mode door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B27A6
MODE DOOR MOTOR
Short or open circuit of mode door motor drive
signal terminal 1.
• Mode door motor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors
(The motor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B27A7
Short or open circuit of mode door motor drive
signal terminal 2.
B27A8
Short or open circuit of mode door motor drive
signal terminal 3.
B27A9
Short or open circuit of mode door motor drive
signal terminal 4.
+
−
Voltage
Mode door motor
Connector
Terminal
M342
5
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B27A6, B27A7, B27A8, B27A9 MODE DOOR MOTOR
HAC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
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A
B
HAC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between mode door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR
Check mode door motor. Refer to
HAC-71, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-90, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace mode door motor. Refer to
HAC-98, "MODE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009754369
1.
CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR
1.
Remove mode door motor. Refer to
HAC-98, "MODE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Check resistance between mode door motor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mode door motor. Refer to
HAC-98, "MODE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installation"
.
Mode door motor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M342
4
M50
37
Existed
3
38
2
39
1
40
Mode door motor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M342
4
Ground
Not existed
3
2
1
Terminal
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
5
1
90
2
3
4
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
HAC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
A/C AUTO AMP.
A/C AUTO AMP. : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754370
1.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Check symptom (A or B).
Which symptom is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10A fuse (No. 3).
NOTE:
Refer to
PG-63, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
3.
CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector between A/C auto amp. and fuse.
4.
CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-90, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUSE
Symptom
A
• Air conditioning system does not activate.
• Air conditioning system cannot be controlled.
• Operation status of air conditioning system is not indicated on display.
NOTE:
Fail-safe does not activate.
B
• Memory function does not operate normally.
• The setting is not maintained. (It returns to the initial condition)
+
−
Voltage
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
M50
11
Ground
Battery voltage
A/C auto amp.
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M50
30
Ground
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
HAC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
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A
B
HAC
N
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P
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10A fuse [No.13, located in fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to
PG-62, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
6.
CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
2.
Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-90, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector between A/C auto amp. and fuse.
+
−
Voltage
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
M50
12
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
HAC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
A/C ON SIGNAL
A/C ON SIGNAL
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009754371
1.
CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Operate blower motor.
3.
Select “AIR CONDITIONER” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
4.
Select “AIR COND SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Check A/C ON signal when the A/C switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754372
1.
CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check output waveform between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground with using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-90, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
Monitor item
Condition
Status
AIR COND SW
A/C switch
ON (A/C indicator:
ON)
On
OFF (A/C indicator:
OFF)
Off
+
−
Output waveform
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
M50
15
Ground
JPMIA0012GB
A/C auto amp.
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M50
15
M68
27
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
A/C ON SIGNAL
HAC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
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A
B
HAC
N
O
P
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
A/C auto amp.
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M50
15
Ground
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
HAC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009754373
1.
CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “AIR CONDITIONER” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
3.
Select “FAN ON SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Check blower fan ON signal when the fan control dial is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754374
1.
CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check output waveform between A/C auto amp. and ground with using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-90, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity A/C auto amp. harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Monitor item
Condition
Status
FAN ON SIG
Blower motor
ON
On
OFF
OFF
+
−
Output waveform
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
M50
14
Ground
PKIB4960J
A/C auto amp.
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M50
14
M68
28
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
HAC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
A
B
HAC
N
O
P
Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
A/C auto amp.
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M50
14
Ground
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
HAC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
BLOWER MOTOR
BLOWER MOTOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754375
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check following fuses.
-
10A fuse [No. 15, located in fuse block (J/B)]
-
15A fuses [Nos. 14 and 16, located in fuse block (J/B)]
NOTE:
Refer to
PG-62, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect blower motor connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between blower motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check blower relay. Refer to
HAC-81, "Component Inspection (Blower Relay)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Repair harness or connector between blower motor and fuse.
NO
>> Replace blower relay.
4.
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect blower motor connector.
3.
Disconnect power transistor connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check voltage between power transistor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect blower motor connector.
3.
Check continuity between power transistor harness connector and blower motor harness connector.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Blower motor
Connector
Terminal
M39
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Power transistor
Connector
Terminal
M344
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BLOWER MOTOR
HAC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
A
B
HAC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace blower motor. Refer to
VTL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
6.
CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector between A/C auto amp. and fuse.
7.
CHECK POWER TRANSISTOR IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between power transistor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector between power transistor and fuse.
8.
CHECK POWER TRANSISTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between power transistor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
9.
CHECK POWER TRANSISTOR CONTROL SIGNAL
1.
Connect blower motor connector and A/C auto amp. connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Set air outlet to VENT.
4.
Change fan speed from 1st – 7th, and check duty ratios between blower motor harness connector and
ground by using an oscilloscope.
NOTE:
Calculate the drive signal duty ratio as shown in the figure.
T2 = Approx. 1.6 ms
Power transistor
Blower motor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M344
1
M39
2
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
M50
21
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Power transistor
Connector
Terminal
M344
4
Ground
Battery voltage
Power transistor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M344
3
Ground
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
HAC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
BLOWER MOTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace power transistor. Refer to
HAC-96, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK POWER TRANSISTOR CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect power transistor connector and A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between power transistor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
11.
CHECK POWER TRANSISTOR CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between power transistor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-90, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Component Inspection (Blower Motor)
INFOID:0000000009754376
1.
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR
1.
Remove blower motor. Refer to
VTL-14, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Check that there is not any mixing foreign object in the blower motor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace blower motor. Refer to
VTL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR
Check that there is not breakage or damage in the blower motor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace blower motor. Refer to
VTL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
+
−
Condition
Duty ratio
(Approx.)
Output waveform
Power transistor
Connector
Terminal
Fan speed (manual)
Air outlet: VENT
M344
2
Ground
1st
26%
2nd
34%
3rd
41%
4th
51%
5th
62%
6th
73%
7th
82%
JPIIA1646GB
Power transistor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M344
2
M50
13
Existed
Power transistor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M344
2
Ground
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BLOWER MOTOR
HAC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
A
B
HAC
N
O
P
3.
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR
Check that blower motor turns smoothly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace blower motor. Refer to
VTL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection (Blower Relay)
INFOID:0000000009754377
1.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY
1.
Remove blower relay. Refer to
PG-62, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
2.
Check continuity between blower relay terminal 3 and 5 when
the voltage is supplied between terminal 1 and 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace blower relay.
Terminal
Voltage
Continuity
3
5
ON
Existed
OFF
Not existed
JSIIA1551ZZ
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
HAC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
MAGNET CLUTCH
MAGNET CLUTCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009754378
1.
CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH OPERATION
Perform auto active test of IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-12, "Diagnosis Description"
.
Does it operate normally?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754379
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10A fuse (No. 49, located in IPDM E/R).
NOTE:
Refer to
PG-64, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.
CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH
1.
Disconnect compressor connector.
2.
Directly apply battery voltage to the magnet clutch. Check for operation visually and by sound.
Does it operate normally?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace magnet clutch. Refer to
HA-30, "MAGNET CLUTCH : Removal and Installation of Com-
.
3.
CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and compressor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
IPDM E/R
Compressor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
56
F17
1
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER SYSTEM
HAC-83
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
A
B
HAC
N
O
P
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER SYSTEM
Symptom Table
INFOID:0000000009754380
NOTE:
Perform self-diagnoses with CONSULT before performing the symptom diagnosis. If any DTC is detected,
perform the corresponding diagnosis.
Symptom
Corresponding malfunction part
Check item/Reference
• Air conditioning system does
not activate.
• Air conditioning system can-
not be controlled.
• Operation status of air condi-
tioning system is not indicat-
ed on display.
Fail-safe activates
Multi display unit
Fail-safe does not acti-
vate
• A/C auto amp. ignition power supply
and ground circuit
• A/C auto amp.
HAC-72, "A/C AUTO AMP. : Di-
agnosis Procedure"
Discharge air temperature does not change.
Air mix door motor system installation
condition
Check air mix door motor sys-
tem is properly installed. Refer
to
.
Air outlet does not change.
Mode door motor system installation
condition
Check mode door motor system
is properly installed. Refer to
.
Air inlet does not change.
Intake door motor system installation
condition
Check intake door motor system
is properly installed. Refer to
.
Blower motor does not operates or operation speed is not
normal.
• Blower motor power supply circuit
• Blower motor control circuit
• A/C auto amp. ignition power supply
circuit
• Power transistor power supply and
ground circuit
• Power transistor control signal cir-
cuit
• Blower motor
• Power transistor
• A/C auto amp.
Compressor does not operate.
• Magnet clutch
• The circuit between magnet clutch
and IPDM E/R
• IPDM E/R (A/C relay)
• The circuit between ECM and refrig-
erant pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• A/C ON signal circuit
• Blower fan ON signal circuit
• A/C auto amp.
• Insufficient cooling
• No cool air comes out. (Air flow volume is normal.)
• Magnet clutch control system
• Drive belt slipping
• Cooler cycle
• Air leakage from each duct
• A/C auto amp. connection recogni-
tion signal circuit
• Temperature setting trimmer
• Insufficient heating
• No warm air comes out. (Air flow volume is normal.)
• Engine cooling system
• Heater hose
• Heater core
• Air leakage from each duct
• Temperature setting trimmer
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
HAC-84
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER SYSTEM
Noise is heard when the A/C
system operates.
During compressor op-
eration
Cooler cycle
During blower motor op-
eration
• Mixing any foreign object in blower
motor
• Blower motor fan breakage
• Blower motor rotation inferiority
HAC-80, "Component Inspec-
tion (Blower Motor)"
• Memory function does not operate normally.
• The setting is not maintained. (It returns to initial condi-
tion)
• A/C auto amp. battery power supply
circuit
• A/C auto amp.
HAC-72, "A/C AUTO AMP. : Di-
agnosis Procedure"
Symptom
Corresponding malfunction part
Check item/Reference
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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