Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 32
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752931
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752932
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1121
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT
valve.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1123
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT
valve.
C1125
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT
valve.
C1127
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT
valve.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 50A fusible link (I).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
3
Ground
Existed
4
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752933
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752934
1.
CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
With
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With
CONSULT
1.
Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait 10 second or more.
3.
Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check that the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
6.
After the vehicle stops, perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Check the pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions.
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
When a malfunction is detected in ECM system.
• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• CAN communication line
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752935
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752936
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 50A fusible link (I).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
3
Ground
Existed
4
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752937
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752938
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3.
Check the steering angle sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1143
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• CAN communication line
Steering angle sensor
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
Ground
Approx. 0 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#3).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between steering angle sensor harness connector terminal (4) and
10A fuse (#3).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to
PG-41, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the steering angle sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check the “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to
BRC-7, "Precaution for Harness Repair"
.
Steering angle sensor
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering angle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M30
1
Ground
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752939
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752940
1.
ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the steering angle sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1144
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
When neutral position adjustment of steering angle
sensor is not complete.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Incomplete neutral position ad-
justment of steering angle sen-
sor
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752941
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752942
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the brake fluid level. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refill brake fluid. Refer to
.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check the brake fluids level switch. Refer to
BRC-103, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace reservoir tank. Refer to
BR-35, "Disassembly and Assembly"
. GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1155
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
• When brake fluid level low signal is detected.
• When an open circuit is detected in brake fluid level
switch circuit.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3.
Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
4.
Check the brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
6.
Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
7.
Check the combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
With CONSULT
1.
Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
2.
Connect combination meter harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
6.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.
5.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 8.
Brake fluid level switch
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E37
1
M34
11
Existed
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
1
Ground
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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8.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check the combination meter. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-61, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009752943
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace reservoir tank. Refer to
BR-35, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
2
Ground
Existed
Brake fluid level switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is within the specified level.
Not existed
When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is less than the specified
level.
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752944
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752945
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1164
CV 1
When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1165
CV 2
When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
BRC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 50A fusible link (I).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
3
Ground
Existed
4
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752946
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752947
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1166
SV 1
When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1167
SV 2
When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
BRC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 50A fusible link (I).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK SUCTION VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
3
Ground
Existed
4
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752948
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
2.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never start the vehicle.
3.
Depress the brake pedal several times.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1176” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752949
NOTE:
DTC “C1176” may be detected when the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed
for 1 minute or more while driving the vehicle. This is not a malfunction.
1.
INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER
Check if the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed for 1 minute or more while
driving the vehicle.
Is there such a history?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never start the vehicle.
4.
Depress the brake pedal several times.
5.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1176” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1176
STOP LAMP SW2
When brake pedal position switch signal is not input
when brake pedal operates.
• Harness or connector
• Brake pedal position switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Ignition power supply system
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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