Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 220
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
SEC-155
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Inspect according to Diagnosis Procedure of the system.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check according to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
8.
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.
Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnosis Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.
3.
Check DTC. If DTC is detected, erase it.
>> GO TO 9.
9.
FINAL CHECK
When DTC is detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again, and then check that the
malfunction is repaired securely.
When symptom is described by the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the
symptom is not detected.
Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?
YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 7.
YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 4.
NO
>> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase DTC.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-156
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ECM
ECM : Description
INFOID:0000000009754756
When replacing ECM, the following procedure must be performed. (For details, refer to
PROGRAMMING OPERATION
NOTE:
After replacing with a blank ECM, programming is required to write ECM information. Be sure to follow the pro-
cedure to perform the programming.
ECM : Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754757
1.
CHECK ECM PART NUMBER
Check ECM part number to see whether it is blank ECM or not.
NOTE:
• Part number of blank ECM is 23703 -
×××××
.
• Check the part number when ordering ECM or with the one included in the label on the container box.
Is the ECM a blank ECM?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
SAVE ECM PART NUMBER
Read out the part number from the old ECM and save the number, following the programming instructions.
Refer to “CONSULT Operation Manual”.
NOTE:
• The ECM part number is saved in CONSULT.
• Even when ECM part number is not saved in CONSULT, go to 3.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM ECM PROGRAMMING
After replacing ECM, perform the ECM programming. Refer to “CONSULT Operation Manual”.
NOTE:
• Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
for replacement of ECM.
• During programming, maintain the following conditions:
- Ignition switch: ON
- Electric load: OFF
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
- Battery voltage: 12 – 13.5 V (Be sure to check the value of battery voltage by selecting “BATTERY VOLT” in
“Data monitor” of CONSULT.)
>> GO TO 5.
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF NVIS (NATS) SYSTEM AND REGISTRATION OF ALL NVIS (NATS) IGNI-
TION KEY IDS
SEC-157, "BCM : Work Procedure"
.
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
SEC-157
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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>> GO TO 7.
7.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
>> GO TO 8.
8.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
.
>> GO TO 9.
9.
PERFORM G SENSOR CALIBRATION
>> END
BCM
BCM : Description
INFOID:0000000009754758
BEFORE REPLACEMENT
When replacing BCM, save or print current vehicle specification with CONSULT configuration before replace-
ment.
NOTE:
If “READ CONFIGURATION” can not be used, use the “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” after
replacing BCM.
AFTER REPLACEMENT
CAUTION:
When replacing BCM, always perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” with CONSULT. Or not doing so,
BCM control function does not operate normally.
• Complete the procedure of “WRITE CONFIGURATION” in order.
• Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• If you set incorrect “WRITE CONFIGURATION”, incidents might occur.
NOTE:
When replacing BCM, perform the system initialization (NATS) (if equipped).
BCM : Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754759
1.
SAVING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION
CONSULT Configuration
Perform “READ CONFIGURATION” to save or print current vehicle specification. Refer to
.
NOTE:
If “READ CONFIGURATION” can not be used, use the “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” after
replacing BCM.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE BCM
BCS-157, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
WRITING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-158
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
CONSULT Configuration
Perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file” or “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” to write
vehicle specification. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
INITIALIZE BCM (NATS) (IF EQUIPPED)
Perform BCM initialization. (NATS)
>> WORK END
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1610 LOCK MODE
SEC-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
P1610 LOCK MODE
Description
INFOID:0000000009754760
ECM forcibly switches to the mode that inhibits engine start, when engine start operation is performed 5 times
or more while communication between ECM and BCM is not normal, or when engine start operation is per-
formed 5 times or more using the unregistered ignition key.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754761
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-159, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754762
1.
CHECK ENGINE START FUNCTION
1.
Perform that DTC except DTC P1610 is not detected.
If detected, erase the DTC after fixing.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON using the registered ignition key and wait for 5 seconds.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait 5 seconds.
5.
Repeat steps 4 and 5 twice (a total of 3 times).
6.
Check that engine can start using the registered ignition key.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1610
LOCK MODE
When ECM detects a communication malfunction between
ECM and BCM 5 times or more.
—
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754763
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754764
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with registered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1611. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-157, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with registered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1611
ID DISCORD IMMU-ECM
The ID verification results between BCM
and ECM are NG.
• BCM
• ECM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
SEC-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754765
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1000 (for BCM), first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000.
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1010 (for BCM), first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-161, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754766
1.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-157, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
3.
Start engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1612
CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
Inactive communication between ECM
and BCM
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• BCM
• ECM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754767
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-162, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754768
1.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. Installation. Refer to
SEC-197, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.
CHECK IGNITION KEY
Start engine using another registered ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES-1 >> Replace ignition key.
YES-2 >> Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause od blowing.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1614
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
• Inactive communication between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM
• Ignition key is malfunctioning
• Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM
Signal name
Fuse No.
Battery power supply
43 (20 A)
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
NATS antenna amp.
Connector
Terminal
M26
1
Ground
6 - 16
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
SEC-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-62, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL
1.
Connect BCM connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and NATS antenna amp. harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
IPDM E/R
NATS antenna amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E14
42
M26
1
Existed
NATS antenna amp.
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M26
3
Existed
(+)
(
−
)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
Ground
Just after inserting ignition key into key cylinder
Pointer of tester should move
Other than above
0
25
Just after inserting ignition key into key cylinder
Pointer of tester should move
Other than above
0
BCM
NATS antenna amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
M26
2
Existed
25
4
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to
SEC-197, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
Not existed
25
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
SEC-165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754769
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754770
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with registered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE IGNITION KEY
1.
Replace ignition key.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with registered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-157, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1615
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
The ID verification results between BCM and
ignition key are NG.
• Ignition key
• BCM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754771
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754772
1.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. Installation. Refer to
SEC-197, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.
CHECK IGNITION KEY
Start engine using another registered ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES-1 >> Replace ignition key.
YES-2 >> Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA AMP
• Inactive communication between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM.
• Ignition key is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM
Signal name
Fuse No.
Battery power supply
43 (20 A)
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
NATS antenna amp.
Connector
Terminal
M26
1
Ground
6 - 16
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
SEC-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-62, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL
1.
Connect BCM connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and NATS antenna amp. harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
IPDM E/R
NATS antenna amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E14
42
M26
1
Existed
NATS antenna amp.
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M26
3
Existed
(+)
(
−
)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
Ground
Just after inserting ignition key into key cylinder
Pointer of tester should move
Other than above
0
25
Just after inserting ignition key into key cylinder
Pointer of tester should move
Other than above
0
BCM
NATS antenna amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
M26
2
Existed
25
4
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to
SEC-197, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
Not existed
25
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B2191 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
SEC-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2191 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754773
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-169, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754774
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with registered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE IGNITION KEY
1.
Replace ignition key.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with registered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-157, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2191
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
The ID verification results between BCM and
ignition key are NG.
• Ignition key
• BCM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2192 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
B2192 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754775
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754776
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with registered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2192. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-157, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with registered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2192
ID DISCORD BCM-ECM
The ID verification results between BCM
and ECM are NG.
• BCM
• ECM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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