Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 106
EC-438
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753407
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1551
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
low input)
An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P1552
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
high input)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-439
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
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EC
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753408
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F26
87
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-440
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-437, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753409
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
4.
Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-91, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F26
80
Existed
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F26
80
87
2.5 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-441
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
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P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753410
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753411
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1553
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)
The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-442
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F26
87
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-443
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-437, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753412
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
4.
Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-91, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F26
80
Existed
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F26
80
87
2.5 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-444
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753413
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-444, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009753414
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1554
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-445
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753415
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F26
80
87
Above 2.3 V at least once
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-446
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-437, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753416
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
4.
Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F26
87
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F26
80
Existed
JPBIA3286ZZ
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-447
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
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F
G
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EC
N
P
O
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-91, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F26
80
87
2.5 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-448
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753417
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753418
1.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1556
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit low input)
Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more.
• Harness or connectors
[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) circuit is shorted.]
• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor)
P1557
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit high input)
Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
2
Ground
5 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-449
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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EC
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4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the battery temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-449, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753419
1.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor.
3.
Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
2
F26
79
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F26
87
Existed
Battery current sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
2
3
Continuity with the resistance value 100
Ω
or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-450
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753420
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Press ACCEL/RES switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Press COAST/SET switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753421
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT.
3.
Check each item indication as per the following conditions.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
ASCD SW
(ASCD steering switch)
• An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the
ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(ASCD steering switch circuit is open
or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• ECM
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAIN SW
MAIN switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
CANCEL SW
CANCEL switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-451
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
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EC
N
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Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
RESUME/ACC
SW
ACCEL/RES switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
SET SW
COAST/SET switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
E18
110
111
MAIN switch: Pressed
0 V
CANCEL switch: Pressed
1 V
COAST/SET switch: Pressed
2 V
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed
3 V
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4 V
+
−
Continuity
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M33
32
E18
111
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M33
25
E18
110
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-452
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
4.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-452, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753422
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2.
Check the resistance between combination switch harness connector terminals as per the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminals
M302
13
16
MAIN switch: Pressed
0
Ω
CANCEL switch: Pressed
250
Ω
COAST/SET switch: Pressed
660
Ω
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed
1,480
Ω
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4,000
Ω
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-453
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753423
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.
Start engine.
2.
Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
3.
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
(Trouble diagnosis
content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
ASCD BRAKE SW
(ASCD brake
switch)
A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the brake pedal position switch
are sent to the ECM at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
(Brake pedal position switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• Brake pedal position switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch installa-
tion
• ECM
B)
Brake pedal position switch signal is not
sent to ECM for extremely long time while
the vehicle is driving.
Vehicle speed
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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