Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 107
EC-454
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1.
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753424
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT
Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Vehicle speed
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Depress the brake pedal for more
than five seconds so as not to come
off from the above-mentioned vehi-
cle speed.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E18
116
127
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW2
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
ON
Fully released
OFF
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-455
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to
EC-542, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
6.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E18
115
127
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
Battery voltage
Fully released
0 V
+
−
Voltage
Brake pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E112
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Brake pedal position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E112
2
E18
116
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-456
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
7.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to
EC-457, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)
INFOID:0000000009753425
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II
+
−
Voltage
Stop lamp switch
Connector
Terminal
E102
*1
E118
*2
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Stop lamp switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
*1
E118
*2
2
E18
115
Existed
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-457
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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1.
Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to
BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
2.
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000009753426
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-458
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009753427
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to
EC-55, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description"
functions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753428
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
EC-384, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic"
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753429
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
(Trouble diagnosis
content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1574
ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD vehicle speed
sensor)
ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• TCM
• ECM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-459
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is DTC detected?
NO
>> GO TO 2.
YES
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
NO
>> INSPECTION END
YES
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-460
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P158A ECM
P158A ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753430
*: Since this DTC is detected when G sensor calibration is incomplete, there is not replacement parts.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753431
1.
PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR
Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause*
P158A
G SENSOR
(G sensor calibration is incom-
plete)
ECM detects a state that calibration of the G
sensor is incomplete.
G sensor calibration is incomplete
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR
EC-461
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753432
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753433
1.
CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P159A
G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit)
When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V or more than 5.02 V
continuously for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• G sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P159C
G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit low input)
When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.
P159D
G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit high input)
When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is more than 4.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-462
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR
2.
Disconnect G sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK G SENSOR
Check G sensor. Refer to
EC-463, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> 1.
Replace G sensor.
2.
Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to
4.
CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
G sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
B32
3
2
5 V
+
−
Continuity
G sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B32
1
F26
83
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
G sensor
Connector
Terminal
B32
3
Ground
5 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR
EC-463
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753434
1.
CHECK G SENSOR
With CONSULT
1.
Remove G sensor.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Place the G sensor on a flat table.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
+
−
Continuity
G sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B32
3
F26
87
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-464
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR
5.
Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT to check indications according to the following
conditions:
*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).
Without CONSULT
1.
Remove G sensor.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Place the G sensor on a flat table.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal
and ground.
*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace G sensor.
: Direction of gravitational force
Monitor item
Condition
Value (V)
G SENSOR
Parallel with the table (0G) (B)
2.18 – 2.82
Vertical to the table (
−
1G) (A)
↓
Parallel with the table (0G) (B)
↓
Vertical to the table (1G) (C)
0.85 – 1.49*
↓
2.18 – 2.82*
↓
3.51 – 4.15*
: Direction of gravitational force
+
−
Condition
Voltage (V)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F26
83
Ground
Parallel with the table
(0G) (B)
2.18 – 2.82
Vertical to the table (
−
1G)
(A)
↓
Parallel with the table
(0G) (B)
↓
Vertical to the table (1G)
(C)
0.85 – 1.49*
↓
2.18 – 2.82*
↓
3.51 – 4.15*
SCIA8343J
SCIA8343J
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P159B G SENSOR
EC-465
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P159B G SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753435
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds at 35 km/h (22 MPH) or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
NOTE:
• Depress the brake pedal to bring the vehicle to a full stop.
• Never depress the accelerator pedal while the vehicle is stopped.
4.
Repeat Step 2 and Step 3 thirteen times.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P159B
G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance)
Every time when the vehicle is stopped, ECM
detects the following status 13 times in a row:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 2.275V or more than 2.725 V
continuously for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• G sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
• G sensor fitting condition
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-466
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P159B G SENSOR
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753436
1.
PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR
Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to
.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK G SENSOR FITTING CONDITION
Check G sensor fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> 1.
Adjust parts fitting condition.
2.
Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to
4.
CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect G sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK G SENSOR
Check G sensor. Refer to
EC-468, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> 1.
Replace G sensor.
G sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
B32
3
2
5 V
G sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B32
1
F26
83
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P159B G SENSOR
EC-467
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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2.
Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to
7.
CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
8.
CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
G sensor
Connector
Terminal
B32
3
Ground
5 V
G sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B32
2
F26
87
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-468
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P159B G SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753437
1.
CHECK G SENSOR
With CONSULT
1.
Remove G sensor.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Place the G sensor on a flat table.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT to check indications according to the following
conditions:
*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).
Without CONSULT
1.
Remove G sensor.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Place the G sensor on a flat table.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal
and ground.
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
: Direction of gravitational force
Monitor item
Condition
Value (V)
G SENSOR
Parallel with the table (0G) (B)
2.18 – 2.82
Vertical to the table (
−
1G) (A)
↓
Parallel with the table (0G) (B)
↓
Vertical to the table (1G) (C)
0.85 – 1.49*
↓
2.18 – 2.82*
↓
3.51 – 4.15*
: Direction of gravitational force
SCIA8343J
SCIA8343J
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P159B G SENSOR
EC-469
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace G sensor.
+
−
Condition
Voltage (V)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F26
83
Ground
Parallel with the table
(0G) (B)
2.18 – 2.82
Vertical to the table (
−
1G)
(A)
↓
Parallel with the table
(0G) (B)
↓
Vertical to the table (1G)
(C)
0.85 – 1.49*
↓
2.18 – 2.82*
↓
3.51 – 4.15*
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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