Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 112
EC-534
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009753504
1.
CHECK ORVR FUNCTION
Check whether the following symptoms are present.
• Fuel odor from EVAP canister is strong.
• Cannot refuel/Fuel odor from the fuel filler opening is strong while refueling.
Is any symptom present?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753505
1.
INSPECTION START
Check whether the following symptoms are present.
A: Fuel odor from EVAP canister is strong.
B: Cannot refuel/Fuel odor from the fuel filler opening is strong while refueling.
Which symptom is present?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 8.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
Check if water will drain from EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
4.
REPLACE EVAP CANISTER
Replace EVAP canister with a new one.
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
EC-538, "Component Inspection (Drain filter)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace drain filter.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB1213E
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
EC-535
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Check the EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection.
>> Repair or replace EVAP hose.
7.
CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
EC-536, "Component Inspection (Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
9.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
Check if water will drain from EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 13.
10.
REPLACE EVAP CANISTER
Replace EVAP canister with a new one.
>> GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
EC-538, "Component Inspection (Drain filter)"
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace drain filter.
12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection.
>> Repair or replace EVAP hose.
13.
CHECK VENT HOSES AND VENT TUBES
Check hoses and tubes between EVAP canister and refueling control valve for clogging, kink, looseness and
improper connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
14.
CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
PBIB1213E
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-536
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Check recirculation line for clogging, dents and cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace fuel filler tube.
15.
CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
EC-536, "Component Inspection (Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
16.
CHECK FUEL FILLER TUBE
Check fuel filler tube and hose connected to the fuel tank for clogging, dents and cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Replace fuel filler tube.
17.
CHECK ONE-WAY FUEL VALVE-I
Check one-way valve for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 18.
NO
>> Repair or replace one-way fuel valve with fuel tank.
18.
CHECK ONE-WAY FUEL VALVE-II
1.
Make sure that fuel is drained from the tank.
2.
Remove fuel filler tube and hose.
3.
Check one-way fuel valve for operation as per the following.
When a stick is inserted, the valve should open, when removing
stick it should close.
Do not drop any material into the tank.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel filler tube or replace one-way fuel valve
with fuel tank.
Component Inspection (Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve)
INFOID:0000000009753506
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
With CONSULT
1.
Remove fuel tank. Refer to
FL-17, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
2.
Drain fuel from the tank as per the following:
-
Remove fuel feed hose located on the fuel gauge retainer.
-
Connect a spare fuel hose, one side to fuel gauge retainer where the hose was removed and the other
side to a fuel container.
-
Drain fuel using “FUEL PUMP RELAY” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to close as per the following.
Blow air into the refueling EVAP vapor cut valve (from the end of EVAP/ORVR line hose), and check that
the air flows freely into the tank.
4.
Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to open as per the following.
SEF665U
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
EC-537
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Connect vacuum pump to hose end.
-
Remove fuel gauge retainer with fuel gauge unit.
Always replace O-ring with new one.
-
Put fuel tank upside down.
-
Apply vacuum pressure to hose end [
−
13.3 kPa (
−
0.136 kg/cm
3
,
−
1.93 psi)] with fuel gauge retainer
remaining open and check that the pressure is applicable.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Refer to
3.
CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Without CONSULT
1.
Remove fuel tank. Refer to
.
2.
Drain fuel from the tank as per the following:
-
Remove fuel gauge retainer.
-
Drain fuel from the tank using a handy pump into a fuel container.
3.
Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to close as per the following.
Blow air into the refueling EVAP vapor cut valve (from the end of EVAP/ORVR line hose), and check that
the air flows freely into the tank.
4.
Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to open as per the following.
-
Connect vacuum pump to hose end.
-
Remove fuel gauge retainer with fuel gauge unit.
Always replace O-ring with new one.
-
Put fuel tank upside down.
-
Apply vacuum pressure to hose end [
−
13.3 kPa (
−
0.136 kg/cm
3
,
−
1.93 psi)] with fuel gauge retainer
remaining open and check that the pressure is applicable.
1.
Filler tube
2.
Recirculation line
3.
EVAP/ORVR line
4.
Vacuum/pressure handy pump
5.
Fuel tank
JMBIA2315ZZ
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-538
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank .Refer to
Component Inspection (Drain filter)
INFOID:0000000009753507
1.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
1.
Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2.
Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3.
Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4.
Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5.
Block port B.
6.
Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace drain filter.
1.
Filler tube
2.
Recirculation line
3.
EVAP/ORVR line
4.
Vacuum/pressure handy pump
5.
Fuel tank
JMBIA2315ZZ
PBIB3641E
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-539
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009753508
1.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753509
1.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition OFF.
2.
Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
19
12
1.0 - 4.0V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
E49
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E49
3
F25
23
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-540
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and refrigerant pressure sensor harness connec-
tor.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT.
Perform
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E49
1
F25
12
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E49
2
F25
19
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-541
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009753510
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753511
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E18
116
127
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
+
−
Voltage
Brake pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E112
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Brake pedal position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E112
2
E18
116
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-542
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to
EC-542, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)
INFOID:0000000009753512
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to
BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
2.
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-543
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009753513
1.
CHECK FOR CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753514
1.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
108
127
Clutch pedal
Slightly depressed
Battery voltage
Fully released
0V
+
−
Voltage
Clutch pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E113
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Clutch pedal position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E113
1
E18
108
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-544
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check the clutch pedal position switch. Refer to
EC-544, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace clutch pedal position switch. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753515
1.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust clutch pedal position switch installation. Refer to
CL-12, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace clutch pedal position switch. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Clutch pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E113
2
Ground
Existed
Clutch pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly depressed
Not existed
Clutch pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly depressed
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
EC-545
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009753516
1.
CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY
1.
Start engine.
2.
Press ASCD MAIN switch on ASCD steering switch.
3.
Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4.
Press SET/
−
switch.
5.
Check that the reading of the speedometer shows the same value as the set speed indicated in the infor-
mation display while driving the vehicle on a flat road.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753517
1.
CHECK DTC
Check that DTC UXXXX, P0500 or P1574 is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO-1
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
NO-2
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer to
EC-384, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC
.
NO-3
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1574. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-61, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-546
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009753518
1.
CHECK MIL FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check that MIL lights up.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753519
1.
CHECK DTC
Check that DTC UXXXX is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH METER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-61, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-547
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Symptom Table
INFOID:0000000009753520
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO ST
AR
T
/REST
AR
T
(EXCP
.
H
A
)
ENGINE ST
ALL
HESIT
A
TION/SURGING/FLA
T
SPOT
SP
ARK KNOCK/DET
O
NA
TION
LACK
OF POWER/
POOR
ACC
E
LERA
TION
HIGH IDL
E/LOW
IDLE
ROUG
H IDLE/HUNTING
IDLI
NG VIBRA
TION
SLOW/NO RETURN T
O
IDLE
OVERHEA
T
S/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
UR
E
HIGH
EXCESS
IVE F
U
E
L
CONSUMP
T
IO
N
EXCESS
IVE OIL CONSUMP
T
ION
BA
TTER
Y
DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
Fuel
Low pressure fuel pump circuit
1
1
2
3
2
2
2
3
2
,
Fuel pressure regulator system
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
Fuel injector circuit
1
1
2
3
2
2
2
2
Evaporative emission system
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
FRP sensor circuit
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
High pressure fuel pump circuit
4
3
Air
Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
Incorrect idle speed adjustment
1
1
1
1
1
Electric throttle control actuator
1
1
2
3
3
2
2
2
2
2
2
,
Ignition
Incorrect ignition timing adjustment
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ignition circuit
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
Main power supply and ground circuit
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
2
3
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
3
3
3
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
,
,
,
Throttle position sensor circuit
2
2
,
,
,
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
3
2
1
,
,
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-548
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit
6
6
6
6
5
,
,
Knock sensor circuit
2
3
Engine oil temperature sensor circuit
4
2
3
Engine oil pressure sensor circuit
4
4
3
3
3
3
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
2
2
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit
3
2
Turbocharger boost sensor circuit
3
3
Vehicle speed signal circuit
2
3
3
3
,
,
ECM
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
,
,
,
,
,
,
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit
3
2
1
3
2
2
3
3
,
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit
3
2
1
3
2
2
3
3
,
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
circuit
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve cir-
cuit
3
3
PNP signal circuit
3
3
3
3
3
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
2
3
3
4
Cooling fan control module circuit
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
4
5
Battery current sensor circuit
4
5
5
3
,
,
,
Starter relay circuit
3
Starter control relay circuit
3
Electrical load signal circuit
3
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO S
T
A
R
T/RES
T
A
R
T (E
XCP
. HA)
E
N
GINE
ST
ALL
HES
IT
A
TION/SURGING/FLA
T
SPOT
S
P
ARK KNOC
K
/DET
O
NA
TI
ON
LACK OF
POWER/POOR ACCELERA
TION
HIG
H
IDL
E
/L
OW
ID
LE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
ID
LING VI
BRA
T
ION
S
L
OW/NO RETU
RN
T
O ID
LE
OVERHEA
T
S
/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
URE HIG
H
E
XCESSIVE
FUEL CON
S
UMP
T
ION
E
XCESSIVE
OIL
C
O
NSUMP
T
ION
B
A
TTER
Y
DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-549
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
Air conditioner circuit
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
4
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO S
T
A
R
T/RES
T
A
R
T (E
XCP
. HA)
E
N
GINE
ST
ALL
HES
IT
A
TION/SURGING/FLA
T
SPOT
S
P
ARK KNOC
K
/DET
O
NA
TI
ON
LACK OF
POWER/POOR ACCELERA
TION
HIG
H
IDL
E
/L
OW
ID
LE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
ID
LING VI
BRA
T
ION
S
L
OW/NO RETU
RN
T
O ID
LE
OVERHEA
T
S
/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
URE HIG
H
E
XCESSIVE
FUEL CON
S
UMP
T
ION
E
XCESSIVE
OIL
C
O
NSUMP
T
ION
B
A
TTER
Y
DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO ST
AR
T/REST
AR
T (EXCP
. HA)
ENGINE ST
ALL
HESIT
A
TIO
N
/SURG
IN
G/FLA
T
S
P
OT
SP
ARK K
N
OCK/
DET
O
NA
TION
LACK OF P
O
WER/POOR ACCELE
R
A
TIO
N
HIGH I
D
L
E/L
OW IDL
E
ROUGH IDLE
/HUNTING
IDL
ING VIB
R
A
T
IO
N
SLOW/NO RETURN T
O
IDLE
OVERHEA
T
S/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
URE HIGH
EXCE
SSIVE FUEL CONSUMP
T
ION
EXCE
SSIVE OI
L
CONSUMP
T
IO
N
BA
TTER
Y DEA
D
(UND
E
R
CHARG
E
)
Warranty symptom code
A
A
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
Fuel
Fuel tank
5
5
,
Fuel piping
5
5
5
5
5
5
Vapor lock
—
Valve deposit
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
—
Poor fuel (Heavy weight gasoline,
Low octane)
—
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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