Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 216
B26F3 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26F3 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754670
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F3 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B26F3 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2.
Wait 2 seconds after engine started.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754671
1.
CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F3
START CONT RLY ON
BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter
control relay OFF, but BCM cannot receive
starter control relay OFF state signal from
IPDM E/R (CAN).
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754672
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754673
1.
CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F4
START CONT RELAY
OFF
BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter control
relay ON, but BCM cannot receive starter control
relay ON state signal from IPDM E/R.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B26F7 BCM
SEC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26F7 BCM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754674
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press door request switch.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754675
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F7. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F7
BCM
Inside key antenna output circuit in BCM is malfunctioning.
BCM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F8 BCM
B26F8 BCM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754676
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B26F8 can be detected even though the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754677
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of ”BCM” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F8.
Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F8
BCM
Starter control replay control signal and feedback circuit
signal (inside BCM) does not match.
BCM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754678
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754679
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F9
CRANK REQ CIR SHORT
BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• ECM
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F9. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
F26
92
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754680
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754681
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26FA
CRANK REQ CIR OPEN
BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• BCM
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26FA. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
F26
92
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B26FB CLUTCH SWITCH
SEC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26FB CLUTCH SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754682
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26FB is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B26FB is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754683
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self diagnostic result” mode of BCM using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26FB. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
EC-543, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B26FB
CLUTCH SW
BCM receives the abnormal signal of clutch
pedal position switch from ECM via CAN
communication.
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754684
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754685
1.
REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY
1.
Prepare Intelligent Key that matches the vehicle.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of Intelligent Key using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26FC
KEY REGISTRATION
Intelligent Key that does not match the vehicle is
registered.
• Improper registration operation
• Intelligent Key
• BCM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754686
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B209F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754687
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B209F
CRANK REQ CIR OPEN
When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1.
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B209F. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
F26
92
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754688
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B20A0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754689
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B20A0
CRANK REQ CIR SHORT
When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1.
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B20A0. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
F26
92
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754690
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754691
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210B
START CONT RLY ON
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects
that starter control relay is stuck in the ON position for
5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status signal
(IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.
(Ignition power supply No.2
circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210B. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210B. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Ground
Power supply position
OFF
0 - 1
ON
6 - 16
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
M70
101
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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